Cheap flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Ipswich to Aberdeen are usually found in March or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Ipswich (LON) to Aberdeen (ABZ)

LON - ABZ
Price
£87 - £123
ABZ
Temperature
-4 - 30 °C
ABZ
Rainfall
13 - 103 mm

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£87

From Ipswich to Aberdeen

One-way from

£40

One-way flight from Ipswich to Aberdeen

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Ipswich to Aberdeen?

Friday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Aberdeen.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Ipswich to Aberdeen?

To save on the cost of your flight from Ipswich to Aberdeen, book at least 61 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 64% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from £124 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as £163.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Ipswich to Aberdeen?

March can be a great time to fly to Aberdeen from Ipswich with a flight ticket averaging about £103. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of March for as cheap as £53. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of October.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Ipswich to Aberdeen (LON - ABZ)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Ipswich to Aberdeen at midday. Doing so could potentially save you 30% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen in January, February 2021

The best prices found for LON to ABZ flights in January, February
7 Feb - 14 Feb
£62pp
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
15 Feb - 22 Feb
£67pp
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
4 Feb - 7 Feb
£78pp
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow

Ipswich to Aberdeen 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Aberdeen from Ipswich found for this year
2 Aug - 12 Aug
£50pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton
2 Aug - 11 Aug
£51pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton
6 Aug - 12 Aug
£54pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton

Direct flights to Aberdeen from Ipswich

Save time with Ipswich to Aberdeen direct flight deals
4 Mar - 6 Mar
£61pp
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
7 Feb - 14 Feb
£62pp
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
7 Jun - 13 Jun
£64pp
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick

Last-minute flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen

Late deals on return flights to Aberdeen from Ipswich, departing today and this week
23 Jan - 24 Jan
£127pp
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
23 Jan - 24 Jan
£291pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LHR
London Heathrow
23 Jan - 25 Jan
£298pp
LHR
London Heathrow
KLM
 
1 STOP
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
KLM
 
1 STOP
LHR
London Heathrow

One-way flights to Aberdeen from Ipswich

The cheapest one-way flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen
07:25 - 08:55
easyJet
Direct
1h 30m
LTN - ABZ
easyJet
13:25 - 13:10
Ryanair
1 stop
23h 45m
STN - ABZ
Ryanair
£92
Kiwi.com
10:20 - 11:55
British Airways
Direct
1h 35m
LHR - ABZ
British Airways
£102
EaseMyTrip

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Ipswich to Aberdeen flights.

Flight FAQs

From Ipswich to Aberdeen

Are flight prices decreasing from London to Aberdeen due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both London and Aberdeen for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from London to Aberdeen Dyce have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like British Airways, Flybe, and Loganair flying from London to Aberdeen Dyce have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen for under £74 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen for under £74. The cheapest flight booked recently is on easyJet for just £57, but on average you can expect to pay £76.

Are there direct flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen for under £74 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen under £74. A good price for a direct flight from Ipswich to Aberdeen is less than £91.

Are there last-minute flights available from Ipswich to Aberdeen for under £147?

There are currently 6+ open flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen within the next 7 days for less than £147.

What days are direct flights available from London to Aberdeen?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Thursday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Ipswich to Aberdeen on average per day?

Per day, 1 flight departs from London to Aberdeen Dyce on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 100% of flight departures

Is London weather warmer or cooler than Aberdeen?

With an average temperature of 23 °C, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Aberdeen are colder than in London.

How long does is the flight from Ipswich to Aberdeen?

There are many flights that can get you from Ipswich to Aberdeen in 1h 30m. Fly via British Airways or easyJet to get the fastest option. The distance between Ipswich and Aberdeen is about 404 mi. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Ipswich to Aberdeen return?

Flying on easyJet is currently your cheapest option to Aberdeen, with prices starting at £57. Additional return tickets that might be worth considering are offered by British Airways and KLM, with the lowest prices starting at £62 and £140, respectively. You may be able to fly from Ipswich to Aberdeen for 45% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Ipswich to Aberdeen one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is British Airways, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as £30. However, be on the lookout for offers from easyJet and Ryanair, as they are both options that can get you from Ipswich to Aberdeen for a low price.

Alternative routes for Ipswich to Aberdeen

Destination information for Aberdeen

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Ipswich to Aberdeen
Flight duration
1h 33m
Average temperature for January in Aberdeen
-4.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Aberdeen
13.0 mm

Airports servicing London

Gatwick (LGW)
City (LCY)
Stansted (STN)
Luton (LTN)
Southend (SEN)

Airports servicing Aberdeen

Top 6 airlines flying from Ipswich to Aberdeen

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Ipswich to Aberdeen choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
easyJet
£46 £135 No cancel fee 86%
Search easyJet flights
British Airways
£86 £195 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Loganair
£126 £210 No cancel fee 79%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Loganair. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Loganair flights
Flybe
£97 £244 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
KLM
£204 £330 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
Aer Lingus
£303 £500 No cancel fee N/A
Search Aer Lingus flights

Hourly flight availability from Ipswich to Aberdeen

Morning 6 AM to midday 93% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 6% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Ipswich to Aberdeen
Sunday
11 daily flights
Monday
12 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
12 daily flights
Friday
11 daily flights
Saturday
11 daily flights
Home Europe United Kingdom Scotland Aberdeen Cheap flights from Ipswich to Aberdeen