Cheap flights from Ipswich to Alvor

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Ipswich to Alvor are usually found in November or January, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Tuesday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Ipswich (LON) to Alvor (FAO)

LON - FAO
Price
£73 - £179
FAO
Temperature
16 - 26 °C
FAO
Rainfall
1 - 87 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 32% potential price rise

Cheapest in

November

Best time to find cheap flights, 40% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£73

From Ipswich to Alvor

One-way from

£31

One-way flight from Ipswich to Alvor

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Ipswich to Alvor?

Flying to your destination on a Friday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Alvor. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Ipswich to Alvor?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 59 days in advance to save up to 42% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 59 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Ipswich to Alvor 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as £112, or £143 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Ipswich to Alvor?

Flights from Ipswich to Alvor lean towards being more expensive in July. Prices are generally better when you fly from Ipswich to Alvor in November, with the cheapest ticket starting at £37.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Ipswich to Alvor (LON - FAO)?

It’s optimal to fly from Ipswich to Alvor in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 34% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from Ipswich to Alvor in January, February 2021

The best prices found for LON to FAO flights in January, February
5 Feb - 7 Feb
£59pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
5 Feb - 7 Feb
£59pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
19 Feb - 27 Feb
£79pp
STN
London Stansted
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STN
London Stansted

Ipswich to Alvor 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Alvor from Ipswich found for this year
25 Jun - 2 Jul
£32pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
Direct
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
Direct
STN
London Stansted
16 Jun - 20 Jun
£34pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
Direct
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
Direct
STN
London Stansted
28 Jun - 29 Jun
£34pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
Direct
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
Direct
STN
London Stansted

Direct flights to Alvor from Ipswich

Save time with Ipswich to Alvor direct flight deals
25 Jun - 2 Jul
£32pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
Direct
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
Direct
STN
London Stansted
16 Jun - 20 Jun
£34pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
Direct
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
Direct
STN
London Stansted
28 Jun - 29 Jun
£34pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
Direct
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
Direct
STN
London Stansted

Last-minute flights from Ipswich to Alvor

Late deals on return flights to Alvor from Ipswich, departing today and this week
29 Jan - 31 Jan
£94pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
29 Jan - 31 Jan
£116pp
STN
London Stansted
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
29 Jan - 31 Jan
£147pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LHR
London Heathrow

One-way flights to Alvor from Ipswich

The cheapest one-way flights from Ipswich to Alvor
05:20 - 15:05
Ryanair
1 stop
9h 45m
STN - FAO
Ryanair
£31
Kiwi.com
04:35 - 13:25
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
8h 50m
STN - FAO
Multiple Airlines
£36
Gotogate
10:20 - 13:10
British Airways
Direct
2h 50m
LGW - FAO
British Airways
£38
CheapFlights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Ipswich to Alvor flights.

Flight FAQs

From Ipswich to Alvor

Are flight prices decreasing from London to Faro due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both London and Faro for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from London to Faro have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from London to Faro that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are easyJet, Ryanair, and British Airways. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Ipswich to Alvor for under £73 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Ipswich to Alvor for under £73. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Ryanair for just £32, but on average you can expect to pay £40.

Are there direct flights from Ipswich to Alvor for under £73 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Ipswich to Alvor under £73. A good price for a direct flight from Ipswich to Alvor is less than £40.

Are there last-minute flights available from Ipswich to Alvor for under £146?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Ipswich to Alvor within the next 7 days for less than £146.

Is London weather warmer or cooler than Faro?

With an average temperature of 29 °C, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Faro are hotter than in London.

How long does is the flight from Ipswich to Alvor?

For as low as £43, Ryanair can have you in Alvor from Ipswich in 2h 50m. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Ipswich to Alvor return?

Flying on Ryanair is currently your cheapest option to Alvor, with prices starting at £33. Another option worth looking into is easyJet, starting at £46 return. These flights start at 73% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Ipswich to Alvor one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as £17 on Ryanair. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include easyJet from £26 and British Airways from £38 one-way.

Related searches

Flights to Alvor from Ipswich
Flights to Ipswich Flights to Alvor

Hire a Car

Car Rentals in Alvor Car Rentals in Portugal

Alternative routes for Ipswich to Alvor

Destination information for Alvor

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Ipswich to Alvor
Today's exchange rate
£1 = €1.13
Flight duration
2h 52m
Average temperature for January in Alvor
16.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Alvor
30.0 mm

Airports servicing London

Gatwick (LGW)
City (LCY)
Stansted (STN)
Luton (LTN)
Southend (SEN)

Airports servicing Faro

Top 10 airlines flying from Ipswich to Alvor

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Ipswich to Alvor choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Ryanair
£12 £142 No cancel fee N/A
Search Ryanair flights
Norwegian Air International
£78 £187 No cancel fee N/A
Search Norwegian Air International flights
Norwegian
£77 £197 No cancel fee 74%
Search Norwegian flights
Brussels Airlines
£124 £205 No cancel fee N/A
Search Brussels Airlines flights
easyJet
£64 £210 No cancel fee 86%
Search easyJet flights
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
£85 £233 No cancel fee N/A
Search TAP AIR PORTUGAL flights
Jet2
£94 £235 No cancel fee N/A
Search Jet2 flights
TUI Airways
£87 £245 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by TUI Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search TUI Airways flights
British Airways
£69 £268 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Iberia
£185 £296 No cancel fee 77%
Search Iberia flights

Hourly flight availability from Ipswich to Alvor

Morning 6 AM to midday 50% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 50% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Europe Portugal Faro Cheap flights from Ipswich to Alvor