Cheap flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh

Return
Economy
London (LON)
Edinburgh (EDI)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Ipswich to Edinburgh are usually found in January or July, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Ipswich (LON) to Edinburgh (EDI)

LON - EDI
Price
£72 - £88
EDI
Temperature
7 - 19 °C
EDI
Rainfall
37 - 63 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 7% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£72

From Ipswich to Edinburgh

One-way from

£36

One-way flight from Ipswich to Edinburgh

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Ipswich to Edinburgh?

Flying to your destination on a Thursday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Edinburgh. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Ipswich to Edinburgh?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 61 days in advance, which can save you up to 37% on flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 61 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at £88. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from £107.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Ipswich to Edinburgh (LON - EDI)?

When flying from Ipswich to Edinburgh, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the evening, which can drop the price by up to 10% versus a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh in March, April 2021

14 Mar - 19 Mar
£48pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
26 Mar - 28 Mar
£50pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton
19 Apr - 23 Apr
£52pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton

Ipswich to Edinburgh 2021 flight deals

14 Mar - 19 Mar
£48pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
26 Mar - 28 Mar
£50pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton
4 Jul - 12 Jul
£52pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton

Direct flights to Edinburgh from Ipswich

26 Mar - 28 Mar
£50pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton
4 Jul - 12 Jul
£52pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton
3 May - 6 May
£52pp
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick

Last-minute flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh

7 Mar - 14 Mar
£62pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton
7 Mar - 12 Mar
£66pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton
7 Mar - 11 Mar
£67pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton

One-way flights to Edinburgh from Ipswich

05:15 - 15:15
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
10h 00m
LHR - EDI
Multiple Airlines
£36
Kiwi.com
13:55 - 15:10
easyJet
Direct
1h 15m
LTN - EDI
easyJet
£37
Trip.com
18:05 - 09:35
Ryanair
1 stop
15h 30m
STN - EDI
Ryanair
£39
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Ipswich to Edinburgh

Are flight prices decreasing from London to Edinburgh due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both London and Edinburgh for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from London to Edinburgh Turnhouse have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like easyJet, British Airways, and Flybe flying from London to Edinburgh Turnhouse have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh for under £72 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh for under £72. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Ryanair for just £48, but on average you can expect to pay £55.

Are there direct flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh for under £72 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh under £72. A good price for a direct flight from Ipswich to Edinburgh is less than £56.

Are there last-minute flights available from Ipswich to Edinburgh for under £72?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh within the next 7 days for less than £72.

What days are direct flights available from London to Edinburgh?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Monday.

How many flights depart from Ipswich to Edinburgh on average per day?

Travellers can expect 2 flights from London to Edinburgh Turnhouse on average per day.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 50% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 50% of flight departures

Is London weather warmer or cooler than Edinburgh?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 23 °Cs in July, on average. The temperature in Edinburgh is generally colder than in London. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Ipswich to Edinburgh?

Departing from Ipswich to Edinburgh will take you 1h 15m. Airlines will cover a distance of 307 mi. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Ipswich to Edinburgh return?

According to our current data, Ryanair (£49), and easyJet (£51) offers the cheapest pricing from Ipswich to Edinburgh. Ryanair is priced at 37% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Ipswich to Edinburgh one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Ryanair, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at £21. Ryanair is not the only option available. At the moment, easyJet is another option, for £24.

Alternative routes for Ipswich to Edinburgh

Destination information for Edinburgh

Flight duration
1h 22m
Average temperature for March in Edinburgh
10.0 °C
Avg rainfall for March in Edinburgh
37.0 mm

Airports servicing London

Gatwick (LGW)
City (LCY)
Stansted (STN)
Luton (LTN)
Southend (SEN)

Airports servicing Edinburgh

Top 10 airlines flying from Ipswich to Edinburgh

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Ryanair
£25 £109 No cancel fee N/A
Search Ryanair flights
easyJet
£49 £143 No cancel fee 86%
Search easyJet flights
British Airways
£50 £147 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Flybe
£59 £164 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
Virgin Atlantic
£114 £197 No cancel fee 72%
Search Virgin Atlantic flights
KLM
£212 £391 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
Norwegian Air International
£234 £466 No cancel fee N/A
Search Norwegian Air International flights
Loganair
£120 £546 No cancel fee 79%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Loganair. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Loganair flights
Eurowings
£309 £7,624 No cancel fee 87%
Search Eurowings flights
United Airlines
£9,715 £16,752 No cancel fee 69%
Search United Airlines flights

Hourly flight availability from Ipswich to Edinburgh

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 57% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 42% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Ipswich to Edinburgh
Sunday
19 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
9 daily flights
Saturday
8 daily flights
Home Europe United Kingdom Scotland Edinburgh Cheap flights from Ipswich to Edinburgh
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First