Cheap flights from Sligo to Heathrow

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sligo to Heathrow are usually found in July or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sligo (DUB) to Heathrow (LHR)

DUB - LHR
Price
£72 - £94
LHR
Temperature
8 - 24 °C
LHR
Rainfall
39 - 66 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 13% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£72

From Sligo to Heathrow

One-way from

£46

One-way flight from Sligo to Heathrow

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sligo to Heathrow?

Monday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Sligo to Heathrow. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Heathrow.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sligo to Heathrow?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 58 days in advance, which can save you up to 37% on flights from Sligo to Heathrow compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 58 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at £83. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from £100.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sligo to Heathrow?

Our data shows that March tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Heathrow from Sligo. Users have commonly found prices around £75 for the month, but tickets can be as low as £47. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sligo to Heathrow (DUB - LHR)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Sligo to Heathrow in the afternoon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 7% on your trip compared to booking a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from Sligo to Heathrow in January, February 2021

The best prices found for DUB to LHR flights in January, February
22 Jan - 24 Jan
£60pp
DUB
Dublin
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
DUB
Dublin
22 Jan - 29 Jan
£65pp
DUB
Dublin
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
DUB
Dublin
12 Feb - 19 Feb
£67pp
DUB
Dublin
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
DUB
Dublin

Sligo to Heathrow 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Heathrow from Sligo found for this year
24 Apr - 1 May
£38pp
DUB
Dublin
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
DUB
Dublin
24 Apr - 1 May
£39pp
DUB
Dublin
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
DUB
Dublin
8 Mar - 22 Mar
£40pp
DUB
Dublin
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
DUB
Dublin

Direct flights to Heathrow from Sligo

Save time with Sligo to Heathrow direct flight deals
24 Apr - 1 May
£38pp
DUB
Dublin
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
DUB
Dublin
24 Apr - 1 May
£39pp
DUB
Dublin
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
DUB
Dublin
8 Mar - 22 Mar
£40pp
DUB
Dublin
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
DUB
Dublin

Last-minute flights from Sligo to Heathrow

Late deals on return flights to Heathrow from Sligo, departing today and this week
29 Jan - 31 Jan
£104pp
DUB
Dublin
Multiple airlines
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUB
Dublin
29 Jan - 31 Jan
£117pp
DUB
Dublin
Multiple airlines
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUB
Dublin
26 Jan - 28 Jan
£124pp
DUB
Dublin
Multiple airlines
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUB
Dublin

One-way flights to Heathrow from Sligo

The cheapest one-way flights from Sligo to Heathrow
05:35 - 07:05
British Airways
Direct
1h 30m
DUB - LHR
British Airways
£47
Gotogate
13:30 - 14:50
Aer Lingus
Direct
1h 20m
DUB - LHR
Aer Lingus
£50
CheapFlights
08:15 - 14:30
SAS
1 stop
6h 15m
DUB - LHR
SAS
£51
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sligo to Heathrow flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sligo to Heathrow

Are flight prices decreasing from Dublin to Heathrow due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Dublin and Heathrow for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Dublin to London Heathrow have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Dublin to London Heathrow that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are British Airways, Aer Lingus, and Ryanair. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Sligo to Heathrow for under £73 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sligo to Heathrow for under £73. The cheapest flight booked recently is on British Airways for just £38, but on average you can expect to pay £53.

Are there direct flights from Sligo to Heathrow for under £73 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sligo to Heathrow under £73. A good price for a direct flight from Sligo to Heathrow is less than £57.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sligo to Heathrow for under £146?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Sligo to Heathrow within the next 7 days for less than £146.

Does it rain more in Dublin or Heathrow?

When travelling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Dublin is typically similar to Heathrow. We can gather that this will continue over the next 26 days.

Is Dublin weather warmer or cooler than Heathrow?

Expect the weather to be around 24 °C on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Heathrow is generally hotter than in Dublin.

How long does is the flight from Sligo to Heathrow?

Airlines like British Airways fly from Sligo to Heathrow in about 1h 25m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Sligo to Heathrow return?

British Airways, at £39, was found to be the cheapest airline from Sligo to Heathrow. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Lufthansa. These flights start at 54% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sligo to Heathrow one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is British Airways, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as £11. However, be on the lookout for offers from Aer Lingus and TAP AIR PORTUGAL, as they are both options that can get you from Sligo to Heathrow for a low price.

Alternative routes for Sligo to Heathrow

Destination information for Heathrow

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sligo to Heathrow
Today's exchange rate
£1 = £1.00
Flight duration
1h 27m
Average temperature for January in Heathrow
9.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Heathrow
54.0 mm

Airports servicing Dublin

Airports servicing London

Top 3 airlines flying from Sligo to Heathrow

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Sligo to Heathrow choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Ryanair
£42 £60 No cancel fee N/A
Search Ryanair flights
British Airways
£84 £131 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Aer Lingus
£100 £168 No cancel fee N/A
Search Aer Lingus flights

Hourly flight availability from Sligo to Heathrow

Morning 6 AM to midday 80% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 19% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sligo to Heathrow
Sunday
5 daily flights
Monday
5 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
5 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights