Cheap flights from Windermere to Madeira

Return
Economy
Manchester (MAN)
Funchal (FNC)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Windermere to Madeira are usually found in January or November, booked 34 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Monday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Windermere (MAN) to Madeira (FNC)

MAN - FNC
Price
£95 - £289

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 30% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 53% potential price drop

Average price

£95

Average for round-trip flights in January 2021

Round-trip from

£95

From Windermere to Madeira

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Windermere to Madeira?

Users have found that leaving on a Thursday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 42% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Windermere to Madeira?

Users have found that booking a flight from Windermere to Madeira at least 60 days early can save you up to 7% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 60 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Windermere to Madeira for as little as £187 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as £203 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Windermere to Madeira (MAN - FNC)?

Unlike in the morning, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 42% on flights from Windermere to Madeira by exploring options for tickets at midday.

Cheap flights from Windermere to Madeira in January, February 2021

The best prices found for MAN to FNC flights in January, February
17 Feb - 20 Feb
£216pp
MAN
Manchester
Lufthansa
   
2 STOPS
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
Lufthansa
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester
17 Feb - 20 Feb
£231pp
MAN
Manchester
Lufthansa
   
2 STOPS
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
Lufthansa
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester
25 Jan - 1 Feb
£268pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MAN
Manchester

Windermere to Madeira 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Madeira from Windermere found for this year
28 May - 4 Jun
£108pp
MAN
Manchester
easyJet
Direct
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
easyJet
Direct
MAN
Manchester
14 May - 18 May
£109pp
MAN
Manchester
easyJet
Direct
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
easyJet
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester
31 May - 4 Jun
£116pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
easyJet
Direct
MAN
Manchester

Direct flights to Madeira from Windermere

Save time with Windermere to Madeira direct flight deals
28 May - 4 Jun
£108pp
MAN
Manchester
easyJet
Direct
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
easyJet
Direct
MAN
Manchester
2 Apr - 9 Apr
£153pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
Direct
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
easyJet
Direct
MAN
Manchester
2 Apr - 9 Apr
£153pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
Direct
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
easyJet
Direct
MAN
Manchester

Last-minute flights from Windermere to Madeira

Late deals on return flights to Madeira from Windermere, departing today and this week
25 Jan - 1 Feb
£268pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MAN
Manchester
25 Jan - 1 Feb
£290pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
MAN
Manchester
25 Jan - 1 Feb
£304pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
     
3 STOPS
FNC
Funchal Madeira
FNC
Funchal Madeira
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
MAN
Manchester

One-way flights to Madeira from Windermere

The cheapest one-way flights from Windermere to Madeira
10:45 - 17:15
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
1 stop
6h 30m
MAN - FNC
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
£98
Kiwi.com
04:05 - 12:05
KLM
1 stop
8h 00m
MAN - FNC
KLM
£100
KLM
10:50 - 07:15
British Airways
1 stop
20h 25m
MAN - FNC
British Airways
£118
Expedia

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Windermere to Madeira flights.

Flight FAQs

From Windermere to Madeira

Are flight prices decreasing from Manchester to Funchal due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Manchester and Funchal for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Manchester to Funchal Madeira have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like easyJet, Jet2, and TUI Airways flying from Manchester to Funchal Madeira have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Windermere to Madeira for under £147 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Windermere to Madeira for under £147. The cheapest flight booked recently is on easyJet for just £108, but on average you can expect to pay £129.

Are there direct flights from Windermere to Madeira for under £147 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 11 direct flights from Windermere to Madeira under £147. A good price for a direct flight from Windermere to Madeira is less than £178.

Are there last-minute flights available from Windermere to Madeira for under £295?

There are currently 7+ open flights from Windermere to Madeira within the next 7 days for less than £295.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 2,614 users have taken a look at flights from Manchester to Funchal Madeira.

Does it rain more in Manchester or Funchal?

Expected rainfall in Manchester is more than in Funchal. You can expect this to be the case over the next 19 days.

Is Manchester weather warmer or cooler than Funchal?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 26 °C range in August. The weather in Funchal is generally hotter than Manchester's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long does is the flight from Windermere to Madeira?

Departing from Windermere to Madeira will take you 4h. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both direct flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Windermere to Madeira return?

According to our current data, easyJet (£109), KLM (£127), and TAP AIR PORTUGAL (£138) offers the cheapest pricing from Windermere to Madeira. You may be able to fly from Windermere to Madeira for 46% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Windermere to Madeira one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for easyJet. According to our data, you can fly for as low as £65. Users have also found prices from £87 and £100 on easyJet and TAP AIR PORTUGAL, respectively.

Related searches

Flights to Madeira from Windermere
Flights to Windermere Flights to Madeira

Hire a Car

Car Rentals in Madeira Car Rentals in Portugal

Alternative routes for Windermere to Madeira

Destination information for Madeira

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Windermere to Madeira
Today's exchange rate
£1 = €1.13
Flight duration
3h 57m

Airports servicing Manchester

Airports servicing Funchal

Top 9 airlines flying from Windermere to Madeira

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Windermere to Madeira choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
easyJet
£80 £229 No cancel fee 86%
Search easyJet flights
Thomas Cook Airlines
£117 £272 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Thomas Cook Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Thomas Cook Airlines flights
Brussels Airlines
£134 £286 No cancel fee N/A
Search Brussels Airlines flights
Jet2
£110 £288 No cancel fee N/A
Search Jet2 flights
TUI Airways
£90 £291 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by TUI Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search TUI Airways flights
KLM
£158 £306 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
£132 £354 No cancel fee N/A
Search TAP AIR PORTUGAL flights
British Airways
£218 £419 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Lufthansa
£295 £509 No cancel fee 76%
Search Lufthansa flights

Hourly flight availability from Windermere to Madeira

Morning 6 AM to midday 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Europe Portugal Funchal Cheap flights from Windermere to Madeira
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First