Cheap flights from Liverpool to Southend

Return
Economy
Liverpool (LPL)
London (SEN)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Liverpool (LPL) to Southend (SEN)

All the information you need to plan the best LPL to SEN flight in 2021: compare Liverpool to Southend flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Southend.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Liverpool to Southend?

To save up to 37% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 58 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Liverpool to Southend from £80 1-2 weeks out and tickets from £97 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Liverpool to Southend?

The best pricing can be found in the month of March. Prices to Southend from Liverpool average £73. You can even find prices in March for less than £73, as users have found deals to Southend from as low as £46. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Southend from Liverpool. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 9%.

Cheap flights from Liverpool to Southend in May, June 2021

The best prices found for LPL to SEN flights in May, June
1 Jun - 8 Jun
£106pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
Ryanair
   
2 STOPS
SEN
London Southend
SEN
London Southend
Ryanair
   
2 STOPS
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon

Liverpool to Southend 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Southend from Liverpool found for this year
30 Jul - 31 Jul
£86pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
SEN
London Southend
SEN
London Southend
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
14 Aug - 16 Aug
£90pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
SEN
London Southend
SEN
London Southend
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
1 Jun - 8 Jun
£106pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
Ryanair
   
2 STOPS
SEN
London Southend
SEN
London Southend
Ryanair
   
2 STOPS
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon

One-way flights to Southend from Liverpool

The cheapest one-way flights from Liverpool to Southend
04:35 - 12:10
Ryanair
1 stop
7h 35m
LPL - SEN
Ryanair
£26
Gotogate
15:15 - 11:15
Ryanair
1 stop
20h 00m
LPL - SEN
Ryanair
£27
Gotogate
04:30 - 11:15
Ryanair
1 stop
6h 45m
LPL - SEN
Ryanair
£35
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Liverpool</span> to <span class="emphasized">Southend</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Liverpool to Southend

Are flight prices decreasing from Liverpool to Southend due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Liverpool and Southend for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Liverpool J. Lennon to London Southend have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Liverpool J. Lennon to London Southend that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Ryanair and easyJet. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Liverpool to London Southend?

For a flight from Liverpool to London Southend, you will be flying from Liverpool J. Lennon. Liverpool J. Lennon (LPL) is just 7.8 mi from the centre of the city. Liverpool J. Lennon is the only Liverpool airport and it handles 0 outbound flights to London Southend per day. 2 airlines have flights to London Southend from Liverpool J. Lennon on a regular basis.

Can I find flights from Liverpool to Southend for under £142 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Liverpool to Southend for under £142. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Ryanair for just £86, but on average you can expect to pay £94.

Are there direct flights from Liverpool to Southend for under £71 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from Liverpool to Southend, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Is Liverpool weather warmer or cooler than Southend?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 22 °C on average in the month of July. The temperature in Southend is typically hotter than in Liverpool. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Liverpool to Southend?

Departing from Liverpool to Southend will take you 6h 45m.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Liverpool to Southend return?

Currently priced at £87, Ryanair will fly you from Liverpool to Southend and back. In addition to Ryanair, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. You may be able to fly from Liverpool to Southend for 48% less than the average price by searching for this airline.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Liverpool to Southend one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Ryanair. According to our data, you can fly for as low as £26.

Alternative routes for Liverpool to Southend

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Southend

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Liverpool to Southend.
Average temperature for May in Southend
17.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Southend
23.0 mm

Airports servicing Liverpool

Airports servicing London

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First