Cheap flights from Ipswich to Vagar

Return
Economy
London (LON)
Sørvágur (FAE)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Ipswich to Vagar are usually found in March or January, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Thursday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Ipswich (LON) to Vagar (FAE)

LON - FAE
Price
£189 - £260

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 13% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop

Average price

£195

Average for round-trip flights in January 2021

Round-trip from

£189

From Ipswich to Vagar

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Ipswich to Vagar?

Tuesday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 33%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Ipswich to Vagar?

Users have found that booking a flight from Ipswich to Vagar at least 61 days early can save you up to 16% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 61 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Ipswich to Vagar for as little as £250 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as £250 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Ipswich to Vagar?

Flights from Ipswich to Vagar lean towards being more expensive in July. Prices are generally better when you fly from Ipswich to Vagar in March, with the cheapest ticket starting at £174.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Ipswich to Vagar (LON - FAE)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Ipswich to Vagar in the evening. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 20% on your trip compared to booking a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from Ipswich to Vagar in January, February 2021

The best prices found for LON to FAE flights in January, February
17 Feb - 24 Feb
£212pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LHR
London Heathrow
25 Feb - 25 Mar
£222pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
KLM
   
2 STOPS
LHR
London Heathrow
25 Feb - 25 Mar
£286pp
LCY
London City
KLM
   
2 STOPS
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
KLM
   
2 STOPS
LCY
London City

Ipswich to Vagar 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Vagar from Ipswich found for this year
12 Aug - 14 Aug
£165pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LHR
London Heathrow
7 Apr - 14 Apr
£181pp
LHR
London Heathrow
KLM
   
2 STOPS
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
KLM
   
2 STOPS
LHR
London Heathrow
16 Jul - 31 Jul
£198pp
LHR
London Heathrow
KLM
   
2 STOPS
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
KLM
   
2 STOPS
LHR
London Heathrow

Last-minute flights from Ipswich to Vagar

Late deals on return flights to Vagar from Ipswich, departing today and this week
27 Jan - 8 Feb
£354pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
     
3 STOPS
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
FAE
Sørvágur Vágar
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LHR
London Heathrow

One-way flights to Vagar from Ipswich

The cheapest one-way flights from Ipswich to Vagar
09:05 - 15:10
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
6h 05m
LGW - FAE
Multiple Airlines
£187
Kiwi.com
10:35 - 10:05
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
23h 30m
LHR - FAE
Multiple Airlines
£200
Kiwi.com
03:45 - 10:50
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
7h 05m
LGW - FAE
Multiple Airlines
£281
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Ipswich to Vagar flights.

Flight FAQs

From Ipswich to Vagar

Are flight prices decreasing from London to Vagar due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both London and Vagar for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from London to Sørvágur Vágar have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like SAS and KLM flying from London to Sørvágur Vágar have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Ipswich to Vagar for under £220 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Ipswich to Vagar for under £220. The cheapest flight booked recently is on KLM for just £181, but on average you can expect to pay £212.

Are there direct flights from Ipswich to Vagar for under £146 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from Ipswich to Vagar, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Ipswich to Vagar for under £366?

There are currently 1+ open flights from Ipswich to Vagar within the next 7 days for less than £366.

How long does is the flight from Ipswich to Vagar?

Departing from Ipswich to Vagar will take you 5h 30m.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Ipswich to Vagar return?

Flying on KLM is currently your cheapest option to Vagar, with prices starting at £181. You may be able to fly from Ipswich to Vagar for 19% less than the average price by searching for this airline.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Ipswich to Vagar one-way?

£148 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from KLM.

Alternative routes for Ipswich to Vagar

Destination information for Vagar

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Ipswich to Vagar
Today's exchange rate
£1 = 8.39 kr.

Airports servicing London

Gatwick (LGW)
City (LCY)
Stansted (STN)
Luton (LTN)
Southend (SEN)

Airports servicing Sørvágur

Home Europe Faroe Islands Vagar Cheap flights from Ipswich to Vagar
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First