Cheap flights from Limerick to Belfast

Return
Economy
Dublin (DUB)
Belfast (BHD)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Limerick (DUB) to Belfast (BHD)

All the information you need to plan the best DUB to BHD flight in 2021: compare Limerick to Belfast flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Belfast.
DUB - BF1
Price
£106 - £353
BF1
Temperature
8 - 19 °C
BF1
Rainfall
56 - 93 mm

Popular in

April

High demand for flights, 50% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 40% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£106

From Limerick to Belfast

One-way from

£51

One-way flight from Limerick to Belfast

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Limerick to Belfast?

Friday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Limerick to Belfast. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Belfast.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Limerick to Belfast?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 59 days in advance, which can save you up to 46% on flights from Limerick to Belfast compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 59 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at £87. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from £109.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Limerick to Belfast (DUB - BF1)?

It’s optimal to fly from Limerick to Belfast at midday. By choosing this option you can save up to 49% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Limerick to Belfast in May, June 2021

The best prices found for DUB to BHD flights in May, June
26 Jun - 27 Jun
£120pp
DUB
Dublin
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUB
Dublin
26 Jun - 27 Jun
£157pp
DUB
Dublin
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
DUB
Dublin
26 Jun - 27 Jun
£158pp
DUB
Dublin
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUB
Dublin

Limerick to Belfast 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Belfast from Limerick found for this year
26 Aug - 7 Sep
£96pp
DUB
Dublin
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Ryanair
   
2 STOPS
DUB
Dublin
26 Aug - 7 Sep
£98pp
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
DUB
Dublin
13 Oct - 14 Oct
£100pp
DUB
Dublin
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUB
Dublin

One-way flights to Belfast from Limerick

The cheapest one-way flights from Limerick to Belfast
13:20 - 12:45
KLM
1 stop
23h 25m
DUB - BHD
KLM
£51
Seat24
11:05 - 10:45
Vueling
1 stop
23h 40m
DUB - BHD
Vueling
£75
Priceline
18:35 - 15:10
Ryanair
3 stops
20h 35m
DUB - BHD
Ryanair
£107
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Limerick</span> to <span class="emphasized">Belfast</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Limerick to Belfast

Are flight prices decreasing from Dublin to Belfast due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Dublin and Belfast for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Dublin to Belfast have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Dublin to Belfast that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Ryanair and British Airways. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Dublin to Belfast?

If you book a flight to Belfast from Dublin, you will be flying from Dublin, which is the city’s only airport. Dublin (DUB) is located 5.7 mi from the centre of Dublin. There are 0 flights from Dublin to Belfast per day from 2 different airlines.

Can I find flights from Limerick to Belfast for under £141 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Limerick to Belfast for under £141. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just £96, but on average you can expect to pay £125.

Are there direct flights from Limerick to Belfast for under £71 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from Limerick to Belfast, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Is Dublin weather warmer or cooler than Belfast?

Expect the weather to be around 20 °C on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Belfast is generally colder than in Dublin.

How long does is the flight from Limerick to Belfast?

Departing from Limerick to Belfast will take you 4h 45m. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Limerick to Belfast return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Limerick to Belfast from £99 return. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are KLM, from £130, and British Airways, from £137. You may be able to fly from Limerick to Belfast for 44% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Limerick to Belfast one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Ryanair, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as £43. However, be on the lookout for offers from KLM and Vueling, as they are both options that can get you from Limerick to Belfast for a low price.

Alternative routes for Limerick to Belfast

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Belfast

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Limerick to Belfast.
Today's exchange rate
£1 = £1.00
Average temperature for May in Belfast
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Belfast
57.0 mm

Airports servicing Dublin

Airports servicing Belfast

Belfast City (BHD)
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First