Stavanger Sola Airport

Cheap Car Hire in Stavanger Sola Airport from £27

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 40%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Stavanger Sola Airport car hires in 2026

Most popular company

BUDGET

Most common car type

Standard

Average price per day

£68

Cheapest price per day

£27

Popular car types in Stavanger Sola Airport

There are currently 19 hire locations operating at Stavanger Sola Airport spread across 14 car hire agencies. In the past week, the cheapest car type to hire at Stavanger Sola Airport is SUV at £32 a day. Below are all the 5 car types available for hiring in the area, along with estimated starting prices:

Economy

Economy

Compact

Compact

Full-size SUV

Full-size SUV

Passenger van

Passenger van

£110+

Luxury

Luxury

Pick-up truck

Pick-up truck

Commercial

Commercial

Standard SUV

Standard SUV

Intermediate SUV

Intermediate SUV

Compact SUV

Compact SUV

Best car hire deals found at Stavanger Sola Airport

BMW 1 Series£38/day
BMW 1 Series
Kia Sportage£38/day
Kia Sportage
Hyundai Ioniq£35/day
Hyundai Ioniq

Cheapflights insights for Stavanger Sola Airport car hires

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Stavanger Sola Airport, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car at Stavanger Sola Airport?

Book your car hire at Stavanger Sola Airport 19 days before your pickup date to maximise your savings. Car hire prices are around £42/day on average when booked 19 days ahead, which saves you 38% off the average price.

What is the cheapest car hire company at Stavanger Sola Airport?

Alamo is currently the cheapest car hire company at Stavanger Sola Airport with deals as low as £40.01/day found in the past two weeks. Budget is another inexpensive option with rates as low as £40.59/day.

What is the best car hire company at Stavanger Sola Airport?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car hire company at Stavanger Sola Airport is Avis (rated 10.0/10). National (rated 10.0/10) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car at Stavanger Sola Airport?

Planning to hire a car at Stavanger Sola Airport? November is the cheapest month, costing about £37 per day. In contrast, July is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of £71. Monthly average car hire prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

£37

February

£51

March

£44

April

£46

May

£49

June

£64

July

£71

August

£65

September

£46

October

£41

November

£37

December

£40

Top hire agencies in Stavanger Sola Airport

Avis

1 location

National

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Budget

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

9.0

Europcar

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

10.0

Hertz

8.8
Very Good
2 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.4

Comfort

9.7

Overall

8.8

Pick-up/drop-off

8.2

Value

8.0

Sixt

8.5
Very Good
2 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.9

Comfort

9.0

Overall

8.5

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

8.3

Alamo

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.0

Comfort

8.7

Overall

8.5

Pick-up/drop-off

8.3

Value

8.3

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

1 location

Car hire FAQs

  • What is the cheapest hire car found at Stavanger Sola Airport?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under £47/day when booking a car hire at Stavanger Sola Airport. The absolute best deal a user found was for £18/day from Sixt, booked on Sep. 12.

  • Which car hire providers are at Stavanger Sola Airport?

    There are 4 car hire providers located at Stavanger Sola Airport. The following companies can be found near the Stavanger Sola Airport car hire counter:Budget (10.0)Europcar (10.0)Hertz (8.8)Sixt (8.5)

  • How much does it cost to hire a car at Stavanger Sola Airport for a week from Sixt?

    Sixt offers hire cars at Stavanger Sola Airport for about £353 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Stavanger Sola Airport?

    Yes, hiring a vehicle at Stavanger Sola Airport for a month is certainly possible.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Stavanger Sola Airport for a month?

    The monthly cost of a car hire at Stavanger Sola Airport is £1,513 (£50/day) on average.

Car hires by fuel type in Stavanger Sola Airport

Browse through car hire deals by fuel type in Stavanger Sola Airport. There are currently 2 fuel types to choose from with Electric being the cheapest (£36+).

Electric

Electric

Petrol/Diesel

Petrol/Diesel

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Other airport car hires in Stavanger

Best car hire deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ hire locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book car hire on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation