Cheap flights from Isle of Wight to Donegal

Return
Economy
London (LON)
Donegal (CFN)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Isle of Wight to Donegal are usually found in March or April, booked 39 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Tuesday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Isle of Wight (LON) to Donegal (CFN)

All the information you need to plan the best LON to CFN flight in 2021: compare Isle of Wight to Donegal flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Donegal.
LON - CFN
Price
£128 - £228
CFN
Temperature
7 - 18 °C
CFN
Rainfall
0 - 4 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 31% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop

Average price

£154

Average for round-trip flights in May 2021

Round-trip from

£128

From Isle of Wight to Donegal

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Isle of Wight to Donegal?

Sunday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 32%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Isle of Wight to Donegal?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 39 days in advance to save up to 21% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 39 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Isle of Wight to Donegal 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as £137, or £141 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Isle of Wight to Donegal?

March is one of the best times of the year to fly to Donegal from Isle of Wight. Prices for March average £158 per person but you can even find prices for as low as £88. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July. Opting for a March flight can save you 44% on your journey compared to booking in March

When is the cheapest time to fly from Isle of Wight to Donegal (LON - CFN)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Isle of Wight to Donegal in the morning. Doing so could potentially save you 65% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Isle of Wight to Donegal in May, June 2021

The best prices found for LON to CFN flights in May, June
24 May - 25 May
£100pp
STN
London Stansted
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
24 May - 25 May
£220pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Aer Lingus
 
1 STOP
LHR
London Heathrow
24 May - 25 May
£389pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LHR
London Heathrow

Isle of Wight to Donegal 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Donegal from Isle of Wight found for this year
24 May - 25 May
£100pp
STN
London Stansted
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
24 May - 25 May
£220pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Aer Lingus
 
1 STOP
LHR
London Heathrow
24 May - 25 May
£389pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LHR
London Heathrow

One-way flights to Donegal from Isle of Wight

The cheapest one-way flights from Isle of Wight to Donegal
14:25 - 10:20
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
19h 55m
LHR - CFN
Multiple Airlines
£107
Kiwi.com
05:25 - 10:20
Aer Lingus
1 stop
4h 55m
LGW - CFN
Aer Lingus
£149
AirfareAssist
06:55 - 16:00
Aer Lingus
1 stop
9h 05m
LCY - CFN
Aer Lingus
£233
FlightHub

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Isle of Wight</span> to <span class="emphasized">Donegal</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Isle of Wight to Donegal

Are flight prices decreasing from London to Donegal due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both London and Donegal for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from London to Donegal have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Aer Lingus is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly into for flights to Donegal from London?

For a flight from London to Donegal, you will be flying into Donegal. Donegal (CFN) is just 28.5 mi from the centre vof the city. Donegal is the only Donegal airport and it handles 0 inbound flights from London per day. 1 airline has flights to Donegal from London on a regular basis.

Can I find flights from Isle of Wight to Donegal for under £141 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Isle of Wight to Donegal for under £141. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just £100, but on average you can expect to pay £236.

Are there direct flights from Isle of Wight to Donegal for under £71 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from Isle of Wight to Donegal, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Is London weather warmer or cooler than Donegal?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 23 °C range in July. The weather in Donegal is generally colder than London's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Isle of Wight to Donegal one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Aer Lingus, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at £149.

Related searches

Flights to Donegal from Isle of Wight
Flights to Isle of Wight Flights to Donegal

Hire a Car

Car Rentals in Donegal Car Rentals in Ireland

Alternative routes for Isle of Wight to Donegal

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Donegal

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Isle of Wight to Donegal.
Today's exchange rate
£1 = €1.17
Average temperature for May in Donegal
14.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Donegal
2.0 mm

Airports servicing London

Gatwick (LGW)
City (LCY)
Stansted (STN)
Luton (LTN)
Southend (SEN)

Airports servicing Donegal

Home Europe Ireland Donegal Cheap flights from Isle of Wight to Donegal
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First