Cheap flights from Newquay to Isle of Wight

Return
Economy
Newquay (NQY)
London (LON)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Newquay to Isle of Wight are usually found in October or September, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Saturday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Newquay (NQY) to Isle of Wight (LON)

All the information you need to plan the best NQY to LON flight in 2021: compare Newquay to Isle of Wight flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Isle of Wight.
NQY - LON
Price
£91 - £125
LON
Temperature
8 - 20 °C
LON
Rainfall
23 - 66 mm

Popular in

May

High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise

Cheapest in

October

Best time to find cheap flights, 13% potential price drop

Average price

£125

Average for round-trip flights in May 2021

Round-trip from

£91

From Newquay to Isle of Wight

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Newquay to Isle of Wight?

Users have found that flying from Newquay to Isle of Wight on a Sunday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Newquay to Isle of Wight?

To save up to 37% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 58 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Newquay to Isle of Wight from £81 1-2 weeks out and tickets from £98 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Newquay to Isle of Wight?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, March can be a great choice for travel to Isle of Wight. Flights to Isle of Wight from Newquay in March are about £74 on average during March, but can be found for as low as £46.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newquay to Isle of Wight (NQY - LON)?

It’s optimal to fly from Newquay to Isle of Wight in the morning. By choosing this option you can save up to 71% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Newquay to Isle of Wight in May, June 2021

The best prices found for NQY to LON flights in May, June
22 Jun - 26 Jun
£70pp
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
12 Jun - 15 Jun
£76pp
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
12 Jun - 15 Jun
£81pp
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan

Newquay to Isle of Wight 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Isle of Wight from Newquay found for this year
10 Jul - 13 Jul
£58pp
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
21 Aug - 24 Aug
£65pp
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
22 Jun - 26 Jun
£70pp
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan

Direct flights to Isle of Wight from Newquay

Save time with Newquay to Isle of Wight direct flight deals
10 Jul - 13 Jul
£58pp
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
21 Aug - 24 Aug
£65pp
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
22 Jun - 26 Jun
£70pp
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan
easyJet
Direct
LGW
London Gatwick
LGW
London Gatwick
easyJet
Direct
NQY
Newquay St Mawgan

One-way flights to Isle of Wight from Newquay

The cheapest one-way flights from Newquay to Isle of Wight
10:20 - 04:20
easyJet
1 stop
18h 00m
NQY - LTN
easyJet
£70
easyJet worldwide
15:20 - 16:30
British Airways
Direct
1h 10m
NQY - LHR
British Airways
£75
mytrip.com
13:30 - 17:40
Ryanair
1 stop
28h 10m
NQY - STN
Ryanair
£87
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Newquay</span> to <span class="emphasized">Isle of Wight</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Newquay to Isle of Wight

Are flight prices decreasing from Newquay to London due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Newquay and London for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Newquay St Mawgan to London have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Newquay St Mawgan to London have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Flybe and Aer Lingus are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Flybe with this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Newquay to London?

If you book a flight to London from Newquay, you will be flying from St Mawgan, which is the city’s only airport. Newquay St Mawgan (NQY) is located 3.5 mi from the centre of Newquay. There are 0 flights from St Mawgan to London per day from 2 different airlines.

Can I find flights from Newquay to Isle of Wight for under £72 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Newquay to Isle of Wight for under £72. The cheapest flight booked recently is on easyJet for just £58, but on average you can expect to pay £89.

Are there direct flights from Newquay to Isle of Wight for under £72 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 9 direct flights from Newquay to Isle of Wight under £72. A good price for a direct flight from Newquay to Isle of Wight is less than £87.

Is Newquay weather warmer or cooler than London?

Temperatures around the 23 °Cs can be experienced in July. The weather in London is hotter than in Newquay. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long does is the flight from Newquay to Isle of Wight?

Departing from Newquay to Isle of Wight will take you 1h 10m. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Newquay to Isle of Wight return?

Currently priced at £58, easyJet will fly you from Newquay to Isle of Wight and back. In addition to easyJet, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from Ryanair and British Airways - these airlines can fly you to your destination from £82 and £113, respectively. Users have found that easyJet is 45% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Newquay to Isle of Wight one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with easyJet, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at £26. Ryanair flights start at £39 while deals on British Airways start at £54 one-way.

Alternative routes for Newquay to Isle of Wight

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Isle of Wight

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Newquay to Isle of Wight.
Flight duration
1h 13m
Average temperature for May in Isle of Wight
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Isle of Wight
32.0 mm

Airports servicing Newquay

Airports servicing London

Gatwick (LGW)
City (LCY)
Stansted (STN)
Luton (LTN)
Southend (SEN)
Home Europe United Kingdom England London Cheap flights from Newquay to Isle of Wight
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First