Cheap flights from London to Reykjavik

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Tue 3/11
Tue 10/11
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Tue 3/11
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
London (LON) to Reykjavik (REK)

What is the cheapest day to fly return from London to Reykjavik?

Friday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from London to Reykjavik. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Reykjavik.

How far in advance should I book a flight from London to Reykjavik?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 61 days in advance to save up to 34% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 61 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from London to Reykjavik 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as £153, or £164 for flights within the next 24 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Reykjavik (LON - IS1)?

Unlike in the evening, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 43% on flights from London to Reykjavik by exploring options for tickets in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from London to Reykjavik in October, November 2020

The best prices found for LON to REK flights in October, November
30 Oct - 1 Nov
£107pp
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
31 Oct - 1 Nov
£114pp
LHR
London Heathrow
British Airways
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
British Airways
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
30 Oct - 6 Nov
£117pp
STN
London Stansted
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted

London to Reykjavik 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Reykjavik from London found for this year
14 Dec - 18 Dec
£41pp
LTN
London Luton
Wizz Air UK
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Wizz Air UK
Direct
LTN
London Luton
14 Dec - 6 Jan
£44pp
LTN
London Luton
Wizz Air UK
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Wizz Air UK
Direct
LTN
London Luton
16 Dec - 6 Jan
£45pp
LTN
London Luton
Wizz Air UK
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Wizz Air UK
Direct
LTN
London Luton

Direct flights to Reykjavik from London

Save time with London to Reykjavik direct flight deals
14 Dec - 18 Dec
£41pp
LTN
London Luton
Wizz Air UK
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Wizz Air UK
Direct
LTN
London Luton
17 Feb - 28 Feb
£43pp
LTN
London Luton
easyJet
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
easyJet
Direct
LTN
London Luton
14 Dec - 6 Jan
£44pp
LTN
London Luton
Wizz Air UK
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Wizz Air UK
Direct
LTN
London Luton

Last-minute flights from London to Reykjavik

Late deals on return flights to Reykjavik from London, departing today and this week
4 Nov - 14 Nov
£158pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Icelandair
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Icelandair
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
6 Nov - 8 Nov
£163pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Icelandair
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Icelandair
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
5 Nov - 16 Nov
£164pp
LHR
London Heathrow
Icelandair
Direct
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
KEF
Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Icelandair
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow

One-way flights to Reykjavik from London

The cheapest one-way flights from London to Reykjavik
13:05 - 16:15
Wizz Air UK
Direct
3h 10m
LTN - KEF
Wizz Air UK
£33
Bookingwiz.co.th
09:30 - 12:40
easyJet
Direct
3h 10m
LTN - KEF
easyJet
£45
Travel2Be
04:05 - 07:20
British Airways
Direct
3h 15m
LHR - KEF
British Airways
£47
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about London to Reykjavik flights.

Flight FAQs

From London to Reykjavik

Are flight prices decreasing from London to Reykjavik due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both London and Reykjavik for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from London to Reykjavik have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from London to Reykjavik that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Icelandair, Wizz Air UK, and British Airways. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from London to Reykjavik for under £77 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from London to Reykjavik for under £77. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Wizz Air UK for just £41, but on average you can expect to pay £48.

Are there direct flights from London to Reykjavik for under £77 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from London to Reykjavik under £77. A good price for a direct flight from London to Reykjavik is less than £48.

Are there last-minute flights available from London to Reykjavik for under £230?

There are currently 20+ open flights from London to Reykjavik within the next 7 days for less than £230.

How many flights depart from London to Reykjavik on average per day?

7 flight departures from London to Reykjavik per day on average.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 57% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Midday) - 43% of flight departures

Is London weather warmer or cooler than Reykjavik?

With an average temperature of 23 °C, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Reykjavik are colder than in London.

How long does is the flight from London to Reykjavik?

For as low as £46, easyJet can have you in Reykjavik from London in 3h 05m. The distance from London to Reykjavik is about 1163 mi. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from London to Reykjavik return?

Wizz Air UK, at £41, was found to be the cheapest airline from London to Reykjavik.Alternate airlines flying return to your destination include easyJet and Icelandair.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from London to Reykjavik one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Wizz Air UK. According to our data, you can fly for as low as £24. Users have also found prices from £26 and £30 on Wizz Air UK and Wizz Air, respectively.

Destination information for Reykjavik

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from London to Reykjavik
Today's exchange rate
£1 = 181 kr
Flight duration
3h 07m
Average temperature for October in Reykjavik
7.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Reykjavik
17.0 mm

Airports servicing London

Heathrow (LHR)
Luton (LTN)
Stansted (STN)
City (LCY)
Southend (SEN)

Airports servicing Reykjavik

Reykjavik Domestic (RKV)

Hourly flight availability from London to Reykjavik

Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 30% of LON to REK departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 30% of LON to REK departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 20% of LON to REK departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 20% of LON to REK departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Europe Iceland Reykjavik Cheap flights from London to Reykjavik
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First