Cheap flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Edinburgh to Belfast International are usually found in January or March, booked 59 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Sun 1/11
Sun 8/11
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Sun 1/11
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Edinburgh (EDI) to Belfast International (BFS)

EDI - BFS
Price
£57 - £87
BFS
Temperature
8 - 19 °C
BFS
Rainfall
56 - 93 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 21% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£57

From Edinburgh to Belfast International

One-way from

£41

One-way flight from Edinburgh to Belfast International

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Edinburgh to Belfast International?

Users have found that flying from Edinburgh to Belfast International on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Edinburgh to Belfast International?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 44 days in advance, which can save you up to 43% on flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 44 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at £100. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from £122.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Edinburgh to Belfast International (EDI - BFS)?

Unlike at midday, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 15% on flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International in October, November 2020

The best prices found for EDI to BFS flights in October, November
6 Nov - 8 Nov
£64pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
9 Nov - 12 Nov
£73pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
16 Nov - 19 Nov
£74pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse

Edinburgh to Belfast International 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Belfast International from Edinburgh found for this year
4 Dec - 7 Dec
£61pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
8 Dec - 12 Dec
£64pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
6 Nov - 8 Nov
£64pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse

Direct flights to Belfast International from Edinburgh

Save time with Edinburgh to Belfast International direct flight deals
4 Dec - 7 Dec
£61pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
8 Dec - 12 Dec
£64pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
6 Nov - 8 Nov
£64pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse

Last-minute flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International

Late deals on return flights to Belfast International from Edinburgh, departing today and this week
30 Oct - 31 Oct
£77pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
30 Oct - 2 Nov
£84pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
2 Nov - 4 Nov
£86pp
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse

One-way flights to Belfast International from Edinburgh

The cheapest one-way flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International
14:45 - 14:30
Ryanair
3 stops
23h 45m
EDI - BFS
Ryanair
£42
Kiwi.com
11:10 - 15:10
easyJet
1 stop
4h 00m
EDI - BFS
easyJet
£192
Kiwi.com
05:55 - 12:50
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
6h 55m
EDI - BFS
Multiple Airlines
£209
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Edinburgh to Belfast International flights.

Flight FAQs

From Edinburgh to Belfast International

Are flight prices decreasing from Edinburgh to Belfast International due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Edinburgh and Belfast International for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Belfast Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Flybe and British Airways are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International for under £77 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International for under £77. The cheapest flight booked recently is on easyJet for just £57, but on average you can expect to pay £112.

Are there direct flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International for under £77 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International under £77. A good price for a direct flight from Edinburgh to Belfast International is less than £88.

Are there last-minute flights available from Edinburgh to Belfast International for under £153?

There are currently 9+ open flights from Edinburgh to Belfast International within the next 7 days for less than £153.

What days are direct flights available from Edinburgh to Belfast International?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

How many flights depart from Edinburgh to Belfast International on average per day?

Per day, 7 flights depart from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Belfast Intl on average.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 14% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Midday) - 43% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 14% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 29% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Edinburgh or Belfast International?

The rainfall in Edinburgh is generally more than the rainfall in Belfast International. This will continue over the next 13 days.

Is Edinburgh weather warmer or cooler than Belfast International?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 19 °C on average in the month of July. The temperature in Belfast International is typically the same as in Edinburgh. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Edinburgh to Belfast International?

There are many flights that can get you from Edinburgh to Belfast International in 45m. Fly via easyJet or Ryanair to get the fastest option. Airlines will cover a distance of 144 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both direct flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Edinburgh to Belfast International return?

Flying on easyJet is currently your cheapest option to Belfast International, with prices starting at £57. Another option worth looking into is Ryanair, starting at £95 return. easyJet is priced at 17% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Edinburgh to Belfast International one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Ryanair. According to our data, you can fly for as low as £22. Users have also found tickets on easyJet for as little as £26.

Alternative routes for Edinburgh to Belfast International

Destination information for Belfast International

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Edinburgh to Belfast International
Flight duration
0h 51m
Average temperature for October in Belfast International
13.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Belfast International
93.0 mm

Airports servicing Edinburgh

Airports servicing Belfast

Hourly flight availability from Edinburgh to Belfast International

Morning 6 AM to midday 57% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 28% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 14% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Edinburgh to Belfast International
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
0 flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
0 flights
Saturday
0 flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First