U.S. Virgin Islands

Cheap Car Hire in U.S. Virgin Islands

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 40%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Popular car types in U.S. Virgin Islands

Explore the most popular car models available for hire in U.S. Virgin Islands and choose the one that suits your needs. The price data is sourced from various car hire companies and was last updated on 31 July 2026.
Economy

Economy

Compact

Compact

Intermediate

Intermediate

Standard

Standard

Full-size

Full-size

SUV

SUV

People carrier

People carrier

Full-size SUV

Full-size SUV

Cheapflights insights for the U.S. Virgin Islands car hires

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in the U.S. Virgin Islands, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car in U.S. Virgin Islands?

Planning to hire a car in U.S. Virgin Islands? October is the cheapest month, costing about £42 per day. In contrast, December is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of £66. Monthly average car hire prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

£63

February

£63

March

£62

April

£54

May

£49

June

£53

July

£55

August

£50

September

£52

October

£42

November

£62

December

£66

What car do most people hire in U.S. Virgin Islands?

The most popular types of cars to hire in U.S. Virgin Islands are the following: SUV cars (Nissan Kicks or similar), Intermediate cars (Kia Forte or similar), and Compact cars (Kia Forte or similar).

Which car hire company has the most locations in U.S. Virgin Islands?

Avis has 5 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Ace has the second-highest number of locations in U.S. Virgin Islands at 2.

Top hire agencies in U.S. Virgin Islands

Explore the leading car hire agencies in U.S. Virgin Islands known for their outstanding service and extensive range of vehicles to choose from. There are currently 8 car hire companies in U.S. Virgin Islands. Reviews were last updated on 31 July 2026.

Budget

6.3
Okay
56 reviews6 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.0

Comfort

7.2

Overall

6.3

Pick-up/drop-off

6.3

Value

6.2

Avis

5.3
Fair
36 reviews5 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

6.4

Comfort

6.4

Overall

5.3

Pick-up/drop-off

5.2

Value

5.4

National

10.0
Wonderful
1 review2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Alamo

9.0
Wonderful
1 review2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

9.0

Overall

9.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

9.0

Ace

7.5
Good
9 reviews2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.2

Comfort

7.8

Overall

7.5

Pick-up/drop-off

7.0

Value

7.2

Thrifty

6.8
Okay
19 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.8

Comfort

6.7

Overall

6.8

Pick-up/drop-off

6.9

Value

6.4

Hertz

5.9
Fair
18 reviews3 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.1

Comfort

6.4

Overall

5.9

Pick-up/drop-off

6.0

Value

5.3

Street Rent a Car

2 locations

Car hire FAQs

Find answers to frequently asked questions about car hires in U.S. Virgin Islands, including policies, requirements, and more. FAQs were last updated on 31 July 2026.

  • What is the most popular car hire provider in U.S. Virgin Islands?

    When hiring a car in U.S. Virgin Islands, the most popular provider of hire cars among Cheapflights users is Avis, and with prices around £38/day, it’s easy to understand why. The most popular car type from Avis is ECONOMY, which starts as low as £38/day.

Car hires by fuel type in U.S. Virgin Islands

Browse car hires by fuel type in U.S. Virgin Islands. Currently, Petrol/Diesel cars are the cheapest to rent in U.S. Virgin Islands. Deals were last updated on 31 July 2026.

Browse through car hire deals by fuel type in U.S. Virgin Islands. There are currently 2 fuel types to choose from with Petrol/Diesel being the cheapest (£125+).

Hybrid

Hybrid

£142+

Petrol/Diesel

Petrol/Diesel

£125+

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Airport car hires in U.S. Virgin Islands

Hire a car at one of these airports in the U.S. Virgin Islands area

Best car hire deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ hire locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book car hire on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation