Cheap flights from Southampton to Faro

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Thu 5/11
Thu 12/11
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 5/11
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Southampton (SOU) to Faro (FAO)

SOU - FAO
Price
£162 - £336
FAO
Temperature
16 - 29 °C
FAO
Rainfall
1 - 117 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 28% potential price rise

Cheapest in

November

Best time to find cheap flights, 33% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£162

From Southampton to Faro

One-way from

£69

One-way flight from Southampton to Faro

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Southampton to Faro?

Friday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Southampton to Faro. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Faro.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Southampton to Faro?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 59 days in advance to save up to 42% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 59 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Southampton to Faro 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as £118, or £151 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Southampton to Faro?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in July. For low rates, November can be a great choice for travel to Faro. Flights to Faro from Southampton in November are about £127 on average during November, but can be found for as low as £38.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Southampton to Faro (SOU - FAO)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Southampton to Faro is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the afternoon could potentially save you up to 25% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Southampton to Faro in October, November 2020

The best prices found for SOU to FAO flights in October, November
27 Nov - 28 Nov
£136pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
8 Nov - 28 Nov
£141pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
9 Nov - 28 Nov
£144pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Southampton to Faro 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Faro from Southampton found for this year
27 Nov - 28 Nov
£136pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
8 Nov - 28 Nov
£141pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
9 Nov - 28 Nov
£144pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Last-minute flights from Southampton to Faro

Late deals on return flights to Faro from Southampton, departing today and this week
8 Nov - 28 Nov
£141pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
8 Nov - 29 Nov
£150pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
6 Nov - 28 Nov
£173pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
FAO
Faro
FAO
Faro
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

One-way flights to Faro from Southampton

The cheapest one-way flights from Southampton to Faro
07:30 - 14:00
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
6h 30m
SOU - FAO
Multiple Airlines
£70
FlightNetwork
07:30 - 13:40
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
6h 10m
SOU - FAO
Multiple Airlines
£106
FlightNetwork
12:20 - 06:20
KLM
1 stop
18h 00m
SOU - FAO
KLM
£112
KLM

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Southampton to Faro flights.

Flight FAQs

From Southampton to Faro

Are flight prices decreasing from Southampton to Faro due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Southampton and Faro for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Faro have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Flybe and British Airways are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Southampton to Faro for under £154 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Southampton to Faro for under £154. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just £136, but on average you can expect to pay £184.

Are there direct flights from Southampton to Faro for under £154 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from Southampton to Faro, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Southampton to Faro for under £154?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Southampton to Faro within the next 7 days for less than £154.

What days are direct flights available from Southampton to Faro?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Does it rain more in Southampton or Faro?

When travelling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Southampton is roughly similar to Faro. You can assume this to be the case over the next 12 days.

Is Southampton weather warmer or cooler than Faro?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 29 °Cs in July, on average. The temperature in Faro is generally hotter than in Southampton. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Southampton to Faro one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as £112 on KLM.

Alternative routes for Southampton to Faro

Destination information for Faro

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Southampton to Faro
Today's exchange rate
£1 = €1.11
Average temperature for October in Faro
23.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Faro
75.0 mm

Airports servicing Southampton

Airports servicing Faro

Home Europe Portugal Faro Cheap flights from Southampton to Faro
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First