Cheap flights from Southampton to Belfast City

Return
Economy
Southampton (SOU)
Belfast (BHD)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Southampton (SOU) to Belfast City (BHD)

All the information you need to plan the best SOU to BHD flight in 2022: compare Southampton to Belfast City flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Belfast City.
SOU - BHD
Price
£152 - £230
BHD
Temperature
5 - 16 °C
BHD
Rainfall
50 - 90 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 21% potential price rise

Cheapest in

February

Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£121

From Southampton Eastleigh to Belfast City

One-way from

£93

One-way flight from Southampton Eastleigh to Belfast City

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Southampton to Belfast City Airport?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 59 days in advance, which can save you up to 46% on flights from Southampton to Belfast City Airport compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 59 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at £98. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from £123.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Southampton to Belfast City Airport (SOU - BHD)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Southampton to Belfast City Airport as you normally would.

Cheap flights from Southampton to Belfast City in May, June 2022

The best prices found for SOU to BHD flights in May, June
1 Jun - 4 Jun
£145pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
27 May - 29 May
£157pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
30 Jun - 15 Jul
£164pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Southampton Eastleigh to Belfast City 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Belfast City from Southampton found for this year
3 Aug - 10 Aug
£144pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
21 Oct - 28 Oct
£144pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
1 Jun - 4 Jun
£145pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Direct flights to Belfast City from Southampton

Save time with Southampton to Belfast City direct flight deals
3 Aug - 10 Aug
£144pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
21 Oct - 28 Oct
£144pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
10 Sep - 13 Sep
£145pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Last-minute flights from Southampton to Belfast City

Late deals on return flights to Belfast City from Southampton, departing today and this week
1 Jun - 4 Jun
£145pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
31 May - 4 Jun
£164pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
4 Jun - 11 Jun
£165pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

One-way flights to Belfast City from Southampton

The cheapest one-way flights from Southampton to Belfast City
03:00 - 04:35
Eastern Airways
Direct
1h 35m
SOU - BHD
Eastern Airways
£93
lastminute.com
08:45 - 10:20
Eastern Airways
Direct
1h 35m
SOU - BHD
Eastern Airways
04:40 - 08:15
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
3h 35m
SOU - BHD
Multiple Airlines
£234
lastminute.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Southampton</span> to <span class="emphasized">Belfast City</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Southampton to Belfast City

What airport do you fly from for flights from Southampton to Belfast City?

Southampton Eastleigh (SOU) is the airport you will fly out of if you book a flight from Southampton to Belfast City. You should not have trouble finding flights to Belfast City from Eastleigh; the airport handles an average of 1 outbound flight to Belfast City per day. You should also have plenty of airline options to choose from since 6 airlines have flights from the Southampton airport to Belfast City. It is only a 3.5 mi journey to Eastleigh (SOU) from Southampton’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Belfast City have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Southampton Eastleigh to Belfast City that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Flybe, Eastern Airways, and KLM. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Southampton to Belfast City Airport for under £200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Southampton to Belfast City Airport for under £200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Eastern Airways for just £144, but on average you can expect to pay £183.

Are there nonstop flights from Southampton to Belfast City Airport for under £200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 17 direct flights from Southampton to Belfast City Airport under £200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Southampton to Belfast City Airport is less than £181.

Are there last-minute flights available from Southampton to Belfast City Airport for under £200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Southampton to Belfast City Airport within the next 7 days for less than £200.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Southampton to Belfast City Airport round-trip?

Flying on Eastern Airways is currently your cheapest option to Belfast City Airport, with prices starting at £144. You may be able to fly from Southampton to Belfast City Airport for 1% less than the average price by searching for this airline.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Southampton to Belfast City Airport?

When booking a flight from Southampton to Belfast City Airport, you may want to consider flying on British Airways, Flybe or Aer Lingus as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Southampton to Belfast City Airport?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Southampton to Belfast City Airport? While on average our users pay £185, our data indicates the cheapest price to be £152. The most popular route (Southampton Eastleigh - Belfast City), is priced around £144.

Alternative routes for Southampton to Belfast City

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Belfast City

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Southampton to Belfast City.
Flight duration from SOU to Belfast City
1h 35m
Average temperature for May in Belfast City
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Belfast City
57.0 mm

Airports servicing Southampton

Airports servicing Belfast

Top 4 airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Belfast City

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Southampton to Belfast City choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Flybe
£77 £145 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
British Airways
£100 £258 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Eastern Airways
£150 £206 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Eastern Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Eastern Airways flights
KLM
£164 £185 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights

Hourly flight availability from Southampton to Belfast City

See what time of day planes typically take off from Southampton towards Belfast City.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 60% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 40% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Southampton to Belfast City
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Southampton to Belfast City.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
1 daily flight
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First