Cheap flights from Belfast to Birmingham

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Belfast to Birmingham are usually found in May or June, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Wed 2/12
Wed 9/12
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Wed 2/12
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Belfast (BHD) to Birmingham (BHX)

BF1 - BHX
Price
£63 - £97
BHX
Temperature
14 - 33 °C
BHX
Rainfall
82 - 159 mm

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 23% potential price drop

Average price

£97

Average for round-trip flights in November 2020

Round-trip from

£63

From Belfast to Birmingham

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Belfast to Birmingham?

Travellers have found that booking a Wednesday departure is the best way to save up to 20% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Belfast to Birmingham?

To save on the cost of your flight from Belfast to Birmingham, book at least 48 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 67% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from £124 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as £169.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Belfast to Birmingham?

Our data shows that April tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Birmingham from Belfast. Users have commonly found prices around £100 for the month, but tickets can be as low as £79. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in January.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Belfast to Birmingham (BF1 - BHX)?

When flying from Belfast to Birmingham, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the evening, which can drop the price by up to 11% versus a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from Belfast to Birmingham in November, December 2020

The best prices found for BHD to BHX flights in November, December
7 Dec - 14 Dec
£53pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
7 Dec - 10 Dec
£54pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
7 Dec - 10 Dec
£55pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl

Belfast to Birmingham 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Birmingham from Belfast found for next year
7 Dec - 14 Dec
£53pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
7 Dec - 10 Dec
£54pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
7 Dec - 10 Dec
£55pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl

Direct flights to Birmingham from Belfast

Save time with Belfast to Birmingham direct flight deals
7 Dec - 14 Dec
£53pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
7 Dec - 10 Dec
£54pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
7 Dec - 10 Dec
£55pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl

Last-minute flights from Belfast to Birmingham

Late deals on return flights to Birmingham from Belfast, departing today and this week
3 Dec - 6 Dec
£63pp
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
4 Dec - 6 Dec
£73pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
3 Dec - 6 Dec
£88pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHX
Birmingham
BHX
Birmingham
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City

One-way flights to Birmingham from Belfast

The cheapest one-way flights from Belfast to Birmingham
02:00 - 03:15
Aer Lingus
Direct
1h 15m
BHD - BHX
Aer Lingus
£84
Gotogate
12:20 - 16:15
KLM
1 stop
3h 55m
BHD - BHX
KLM
£142
KLM
11:20 - 12:25
easyJet
Direct
1h 05m
BFS - BHX
easyJet

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Belfast to Birmingham flights.

Flight FAQs

From Belfast to Birmingham

Are flight prices decreasing from Belfast to Birmingham due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Belfast and Birmingham for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Belfast to Birmingham have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

One of the carriers operating flights from Belfast to Birmingham that may be offering flexible change policies is Flybe. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Belfast to Birmingham for under £75 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Belfast to Birmingham for under £75. The cheapest flight booked recently is on easyJet for just £53, but on average you can expect to pay £67.

Are there direct flights from Belfast to Birmingham for under £75 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Belfast to Birmingham under £75. A good price for a direct flight from Belfast to Birmingham is less than £66.

Are there last-minute flights available from Belfast to Birmingham for under £75?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Belfast to Birmingham within the next 7 days for less than £75.

How many flights depart from Belfast to Birmingham on average per day?

Travellers can expect 5 flights from Belfast to Birmingham on average per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 20% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 60% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 20% of flight departures

Is Belfast weather warmer or cooler than Birmingham?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 22 °C range in July. The weather in Birmingham is generally hotter than Belfast's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long does is the flight from Belfast to Birmingham?

A quick flight from Belfast to Birmingham can take about 1h. easyJet provides one of the quickest options available for as low as £57. Airlines will cover a distance of 227 mi. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Belfast to Birmingham return?

According to our current data, easyJet (£54), and Aer Lingus (£69) offers the cheapest pricing from Belfast to Birmingham. You may be able to fly from Belfast to Birmingham for 34% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Belfast to Birmingham one-way?

£32 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from easyJet. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Aer Lingus and KLM, with prices starting from £36 and £142, respectively.

Destination information for Birmingham

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Belfast to Birmingham
Flight duration
1h 10m
Average temperature for November in Birmingham
19.0 °C
Avg rainfall for November in Birmingham
114.0 mm

Airports servicing Belfast

Belfast City (BHD)

Airports servicing Birmingham

Top 3 airlines from Belfast to Birmingham

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Belfast to Birmingham choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
easyJet
£53 £108 No change fee 86%
Search easyJet flights
Flybe
£64 £130 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
KLM
£231 £316 No change fee 75%
Search KLM flights

Hourly flight availability from Belfast to Birmingham

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 83% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 16% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Europe United Kingdom England Birmingham Cheap flights from Belfast to Birmingham
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First