Cheap flights from Belfast City to Southampton

Return
Economy
Belfast (BHD)
Southampton (SOU)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Belfast City (BHD) to Southampton (SOU)

All the information you need to plan the best BHD to SOU flight in 2022: compare Belfast City to Southampton flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Southampton.
BHD - SOU
Price
£210 - £293
SOU
Temperature
4 - 18 °C
SOU
Rainfall
25 - 76 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£173

From Belfast City to Southampton Eastleigh

One-way from

£52

One-way flight from Belfast City to Southampton Eastleigh

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Belfast City Airport to Southampton?

To save on the cost of your flight from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, book at least 54 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 49% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from £124 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as £146.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Belfast City Airport to Southampton (BHD - SOU)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton as you normally would.

Cheap flights from Belfast City to Southampton in June, July 2022

The best prices found for BHD to SOU flights in June, July
7 Jul - 9 Jul
£70pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
15 Jul - 16 Jul
£74pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
5 Jul - 7 Jul
£76pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City

Belfast City to Southampton 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Southampton from Belfast City found for this year
7 Jul - 9 Jul
£70pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
21 Aug - 2 Sep
£73pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
22 Aug - 2 Sep
£74pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City

Direct flights to Southampton from Belfast City

Save time with Belfast City to Southampton direct flight deals
19 Jul - 26 Jul
£70pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
21 Aug - 2 Sep
£73pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
22 Aug - 2 Sep
£74pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City

Last-minute flights from Belfast City to Southampton

Late deals on return flights to Southampton from Belfast City, departing today and this week
7 Jul - 9 Jul
£70pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
5 Jul - 7 Jul
£76pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
5 Jul - 9 Jul
£95pp
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City

One-way flights to Eastleigh from Belfast City

The cheapest one-way flights from Belfast City to Southampton
11:00 - 12:40
Aer Lingus
Direct
1h 40m
BHD - SOU
Aer Lingus
£52
Kiwi.com
05:10 - 06:45
Eastern Airways
Direct
1h 35m
BHD - SOU
Eastern Airways
13:10 - 06:20
KLM
1 stop
17h 10m
BHD - SOU
KLM
£189
KLM

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Belfast City</span> to <span class="emphasized">Southampton</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Belfast City to Southampton

What airport do you fly into for flights to Southampton from Belfast City?

Most people fly into Southampton Eastleigh (SOU) if they book a flight to Southampton from Belfast City. On average, Eastleigh has 1 inbound flight from Belfast City per day from 6 airlines. Southampton Eastleigh is conveniently located just 3.5 mi from Southampton’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Belfast City to Southampton Eastleigh have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Belfast City to Southampton Eastleigh that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Eastern Airways, Flybe, and KLM. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton for under £100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Aer Lingus for just £70, but on average you can expect to pay £128.

Are there nonstop flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 19 direct flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton under £100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Belfast City Airport to Southampton is less than £136.

Are there last-minute flights available from Belfast City Airport to Southampton for under £100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton within the next 7 days for less than £100.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Belfast City Airport to Southampton round-trip?

According to our current data, Aer Lingus (£70), Major Airline (£114), and British Airways (£167) offers the cheapest pricing from Belfast City Airport to Southampton. Users have found that Aer Lingus is 67% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Belfast City Airport to Southampton one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as £38 on Aer Lingus. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Major Airline from £62 and Eastern Airways from £82 one-way.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Belfast City Airport to Southampton?

When booking a flight from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, you may want to consider flying on British Airways, Flybe or Aer Lingus as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton?

While on average a flight from Belfast City Airport to Southampton is generally £137, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is £104. When looking at the most popular route, (Belfast City - Southampton Eastleigh), you can expect to pay £74 for that flight.

Alternative routes for Belfast City to Southampton

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Southampton

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Belfast City to Southampton.
Flight duration from Belfast City to SOU
1h 35m
Average temperature for June in Southampton
20.0 °C
Avg rainfall for June in Southampton
40.0 mm

Airports servicing Belfast

Airports servicing Southampton

Top 4 airlines flying from Belfast City to Southampton Eastleigh

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Belfast City to Southampton choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Flybe
£76 £139 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
Eastern Airways
£147 £202 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Eastern Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Eastern Airways flights
KLM
£172 £209 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
Hahn Air
£190 £284 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Hahn Air. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Hahn Air flights

Hourly flight availability from Belfast City to Southampton

See what time of day planes typically take off from Belfast City towards Southampton.
Morning 6 AM to midday 54% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 45% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Belfast City to Southampton
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Belfast City to Southampton.
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home Europe United Kingdom England Southampton Cheap flights from Belfast City to Southampton
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First