Cheap flights from United Kingdom to Donegal

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Donegal (CFN)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
United Kingdom to Donegal (CFN)

All the information you need to plan the best null to CFN flight in 2021: compare United Kingdom to Donegal flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Donegal.
How far in advance should I book a flight from United Kingdom to Donegal?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 39 days in advance to save up to 21% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 39 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from United Kingdom to Donegal 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as £140, or £144 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from United Kingdom to Donegal?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in July. For low rates, March can be a great choice for travel to Donegal. Flights to Donegal from United Kingdom in March are about £160 on average during March, but can be found for as low as £89.

Cheap flights from United Kingdom to Donegal in August, September 2021

The best prices found for United Kingdom to CFN flights in August, September
30 Sep - 12 Oct
£125pp
STN
London Stansted
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
21 Sep - 26 Sep
£127pp
STN
London Stansted
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
14 Aug - 21 Aug
£127pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
GLA
Glasgow Intl

United Kingdom to Donegal 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Donegal from United Kingdom found for this year
30 Sep - 12 Oct
£125pp
STN
London Stansted
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
21 Sep - 26 Sep
£127pp
STN
London Stansted
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
14 Aug - 21 Aug
£127pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
GLA
Glasgow Intl

Direct flights to Donegal from United Kingdom

Save time with United Kingdom to Donegal direct flight deals
17 Sep - 20 Sep
£195pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
13 Aug - 16 Aug
£218pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl

Last-minute flights from United Kingdom to Donegal

Late deals on return flights to Donegal from United Kingdom, departing today and this week
8 Aug - 20 Aug
£145pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
GLA
Glasgow Intl
8 Aug - 20 Aug
£174pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
13 Aug - 16 Aug
£218pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
CFN
Donegal
CFN
Donegal
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl

One-way flights to Donegal from United Kingdom

The cheapest one-way flights from United Kingdom to Donegal
02:30 - 12:00
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
9h 30m
LTN - CFN
Multiple Airlines
£65
Kiwi.com
18:05 - 12:00
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
17h 55m
MAN - CFN
Multiple Airlines
£66
Kiwi.com
02:20 - 09:50
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
7h 30m
STN - CFN
Multiple Airlines
£67
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">United Kingdom</span> to <span class="emphasized">Donegal</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From United Kingdom to Donegal

Are flight prices decreasing from United Kingdom to Donegal due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both United Kingdom and Donegal for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from United Kingdom to Donegal have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Loganair and Aer Lingus flying from United Kingdom to Donegal have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

What airport do you fly into for flights to Donegal from United Kingdom?

If you book a flight to Donegal from United Kingdom, you will be flying to Donegal, which is the city’s only airport. Donegal (CFN) is located 28.5 mi from the centre of Donegal.

Can I find flights from United Kingdom to Donegal for under £144 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from United Kingdom to Donegal for under £144. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just £127, but on average you can expect to pay £163.

Are there direct flights from United Kingdom to Donegal for under £216 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 2 direct flights from United Kingdom to Donegal under £216. A good price for a direct flight from United Kingdom to Donegal is less than £206.

Are there last-minute flights available from United Kingdom to Donegal for under £216?

There are currently 4+ open flights from United Kingdom to Donegal within the next 7 days for less than £216.

What are the most popular routes from United Kingdom to Donegal?

The most popular flight routes from United Kingdom to Donegal are Glasgow Intl - Donegal, London Heathrow - Donegal and London Gatwick - Donegal.

What are the cheapest flights from United Kingdom to Donegal?

Looking for the cheapest flight from United Kingdom to Donegal? While on average our users pay £102, our data indicates the cheapest price to be £102. The most popular route (Glasgow Intl - Donegal), is priced around £128.

How long does is the flight from United Kingdom to Donegal?

Departing from United Kingdom to Donegal will take you 1h 05m. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from United Kingdom to Donegal return?

Currently priced at £195, Loganair will fly you from United Kingdom to Donegal and back. In addition to Loganair, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip.

Related searches

Flights to Donegal from United Kingdom
Flights to United Kingdom Flights to Donegal

Hire a Car

Car Rentals in Donegal Car Rentals in Ireland

Departure points for flights from United Kingdom to Donegal

Select to see more specific information for flights to Donegal from all departure points in United Kingdom.

Destination information for Donegal

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from United Kingdom to Donegal.
Today's exchange rate
£1 = €1.18
Flight duration
1h 02m
Average temperature for August in Donegal
18.0 °C

Airports servicing Donegal

Home Europe Ireland Donegal Cheap flights from United Kingdom to Donegal
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First