Cheap flights from Sheffield to Limerick

Return
Economy
Manchester (MAN)
Dublin (DUB)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Sheffield to Limerick are usually found in September or July, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sheffield (MAN) to Limerick (DUB)

All the information you need to plan the best MAN to DUB flight in 2021: compare Sheffield to Limerick flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Limerick.
MAN - DUB
Price
£42 - £69
DUB
Temperature
9 - 20 °C
DUB
Rainfall
64 - 120 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 29% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop

Average price

£48

Average for round-trip flights in May 2021

Round-trip from

£42

From Sheffield to Limerick

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sheffield to Limerick?

Tuesday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 38%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sheffield to Limerick?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 56 days in advance to save up to 79% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 56 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Sheffield to Limerick 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as £71, or £92 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sheffield to Limerick?

Flights from Sheffield to Limerick lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Sheffield to Limerick in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at £25.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sheffield to Limerick (MAN - DUB)?

Unlike at midday, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 47% on flights from Sheffield to Limerick by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Sheffield to Limerick in May, June 2021

The best prices found for MAN to DUB flights in May, June
1 Jun - 2 Jun
£28pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
8 Jun - 9 Jun
£28pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
10 Jun - 10 Jun
£30pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester

Sheffield to Limerick 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Limerick from Sheffield found for this year
1 Jun - 2 Jun
£28pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
8 Jun - 9 Jun
£28pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
10 Jun - 10 Jun
£30pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester

Direct flights to Limerick from Sheffield

Save time with Sheffield to Limerick direct flight deals
1 Jun - 2 Jun
£28pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
8 Jun - 9 Jun
£28pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
10 Jun - 10 Jun
£30pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester

Last-minute flights from Sheffield to Limerick

Late deals on return flights to Limerick from Sheffield, departing today and this week
20 May - 25 May
£32pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
20 May - 7 Jun
£33pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
20 May - 27 May
£35pp
MAN
Manchester
Ryanair
Direct
DUB
Dublin
DUB
Dublin
Ryanair
Direct
MAN
Manchester

One-way flights to Limerick from Sheffield

The cheapest one-way flights from Sheffield to Limerick
05:15 - 06:15
Aer Lingus
Direct
1h 00m
MAN - DUB
Aer Lingus
£71
AerLingus
02:05 - 09:15
Air France
1 stop
7h 10m
MAN - DUB
Air France
10:40 - 05:55
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
19h 15m
MAN - DUB
Multiple Airlines
£85
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Sheffield</span> to <span class="emphasized">Limerick</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sheffield to Limerick

Are flight prices decreasing from Manchester to Dublin due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Manchester and Dublin for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Manchester to Dublin to control the spread of COVID-19?

New policies can now be found on Etihad Airways to help keep travellers safe while flying. Airline carriers are regularly disinfecting and sanitising their aircraft. Masks are provided and are mandatory while on board. Pre-flight testing for symptoms and antibodies, alongside socially-distanced seating (for a limited time) will work towards keeping travellers safer while flying from Manchester to Dublin. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Manchester to Dublin have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Ryanair, Aer Lingus, and British Airways flying from Manchester to Dublin have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

What airports do I use to fly from Manchester to Dublin?

If you book a flight from Manchester to Dublin, you will be flying from Manchester to Dublin. Flights to Dublin (DUB) from Manchester (MAN) take 0h 55m for a nonstop flight. There are 2 flights from Manchester to Dublin per day from 13 airlines.

Can I find flights from Sheffield to Limerick for under £71 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sheffield to Limerick for under £71. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Ryanair for just £28, but on average you can expect to pay £35.

Are there direct flights from Sheffield to Limerick for under £71 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sheffield to Limerick under £71. A good price for a direct flight from Sheffield to Limerick is less than £35.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sheffield to Limerick for under £71?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Sheffield to Limerick within the next 7 days for less than £71.

What days are direct flights available from Manchester to Dublin?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Thursday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Manchester to Dublin was viewed by 21,950 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Sheffield to Limerick on average per day?

1 flight departure from Manchester to Dublin per day on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Manchester or Dublin?

In Manchester, there will be same rainfall in Manchester compared to Dublin over the next 16 days.

Is Manchester weather warmer or cooler than Dublin?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 21 °Cs in July, on average. The temperature in Dublin is generally colder than in Manchester. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Sheffield to Limerick?

There are many flights that can get you from Sheffield to Limerick in 55m. Fly via Ryanair to get the fastest option. Sheffield and Limerick are separated by a distance of 165 mi. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Sheffield to Limerick return?

Flying on Ryanair is currently your cheapest option to Limerick, with prices starting at £28. Ryanair is priced at 43% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sheffield to Limerick one-way?

£14 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Ryanair. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Aer Lingus and Air France, with prices starting from £71 and £78, respectively.

Related searches

Flights to Limerick from Sheffield
Flights to Sheffield Flights to Limerick

Hire a Car

Car Rentals in Limerick Car Rentals in Ireland

Alternative routes for Sheffield to Limerick

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Limerick

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Sheffield to Limerick.
Today's exchange rate
£1 = €1.17
Flight duration
0h 55m
Average temperature for May in Limerick
17.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Limerick
64.0 mm

Airports servicing Manchester

Airports servicing Dublin

Top 10 airlines flying from Sheffield to Limerick

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Sheffield to Limerick choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Ryanair
£33 £63 No cancel fee N/A
Search Ryanair flights
Aer Lingus
£64 £149 No cancel fee N/A
Search Aer Lingus flights
British Airways
£21 £199 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
KLM
£174 £250 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
Flybe
£171 £286 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
Norwegian
£251 £308 No cancel fee 74%
Search Norwegian flights
Bakhtar Afghan Airline
£528 £647 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Bakhtar Afghan Airline. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Bakhtar Afghan Airline flights
SAS
£239 £652 No cancel fee 77%
Search SAS flights
Loganair
£397 £695 No cancel fee 79%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Loganair. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Loganair flights
Lufthansa
£203 £1,712 No cancel fee 76%
Search Lufthansa flights

Hourly flight availability from Sheffield to Limerick

See what time of day planes typically take off from Sheffield towards Limerick.
Morning 6 AM to midday 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sheffield to Limerick
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Sheffield to Limerick.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home Europe Ireland Dublin Cheap flights from Sheffield to Limerick
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First