Cheap flights from Heathrow to Wales

Return
Economy
London (LHR)
Cardiff (CWL)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Heathrow (LHR) to Wales

All the information you need to plan the best LHR to CWL flight in 2022: compare Heathrow to Wales flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Wales.
What is the cheapest month to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Wales?

The best pricing can be found in the month of March. Prices to Wales from London Heathrow Airport average £161. You can even find prices in March for less than £161, as users have found deals to Wales from as low as £106. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Wales from London Heathrow Airport. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 58%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Wales (LHR - WLS)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from London Heathrow Airport to Wales as you normally would.

How far in advance should I book a flight from London Heathrow Airport to Wales?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 47 days in advance, which can save you up to 31% on flights from London Heathrow Airport to Wales compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 47 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at £168. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from £204.

Cheap flights from Heathrow to Wales in May, June 2022

The best prices found for LHR to Wales flights in May, June
3 Jun - 7 Jun
£91pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
19 May - 22 May
£92pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
23 May - 23 May
£93pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow

London Heathrow to Wales 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wales from Heathrow found for this year
1 Sep - 4 Sep
£89pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
3 Jun - 7 Jun
£91pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
18 May - 18 May
£92pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow

Direct flights to Wales from Heathrow

Save time with Heathrow to Wales direct flight deals
1 Sep - 4 Sep
£89pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
29 May - 5 Jun
£92pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
13 Jun - 17 Jun
£93pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow

Last-minute flights from Heathrow to Wales

Late deals on return flights to Wales from Heathrow, departing today and this week
24 May - 25 May
£93pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
24 May - 31 May
£94pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
24 May - 5 Jun
£95pp
LHR
London Heathrow
748 Air Services
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Wales
748 Air Services
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow

One-way flights to Wales from London Heathrow

The cheapest one-way flights from Heathrow to Wales
20:30 - 00:00
748 Air Services
Direct
3h 30m
LHR - CWL
748 Air Services
£48
Travelgenio
13:10 - 17:30
KLM
1 stop
4h 20m
LHR - CWL
KLM
£194
KLM
15:45 - 12:45
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
21h 00m
LHR - CWL
Multiple Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Heathrow</span> to <span class="emphasized">Wales</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Heathrow to Wales

Which airlines flying from London Heathrow to Wales have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

AccesRail, 748 Air Services, and Vipper are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from London Heathrow Airport to Wales for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from London Heathrow Airport to Wales for under £100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on 748 Air Services for just £89, but on average you can expect to pay £139.

Are there nonstop flights from London Heathrow Airport to Wales for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 10 direct flights from London Heathrow Airport to Wales under £100. A good price for a nonstop flight from London Heathrow Airport to Wales is less than £94.

Are there last-minute flights available from London Heathrow Airport to Wales for under £100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from London Heathrow Airport to Wales within the next 7 days for less than £100.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from London Heathrow Airport to Wales?

Before booking your flight from London Heathrow Airport to Wales check out the most popular airlines for this route: 748 Air Services, National Express or AccesRail.

What are the cheapest flights from London Heathrow Airport to Wales?

While on average a flight from London Heathrow Airport to Wales is generally £48, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is £48. When looking at the most popular route, (London Heathrow - Cardiff Wales), you can expect to pay £93 for that flight.

Destination points for flights from Heathrow to Wales

Select to see more specific information for flights from Heathrow to all places in Wales.
Show more

Destination information for Wales

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Heathrow to Wales.
Flight duration from London Heathrow to Wales
3h 29m

Airports servicing London

Airports servicing

Swansea (SWS)
Holyhead Anglesey (VLY)

Top 4 airlines flying from London Heathrow to Wales

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Heathrow to Wales choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
AccesRail
£82 £110 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by AccesRail. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search AccesRail flights
KLM
£174 £233 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
Flybe
£195 £296 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
Vipper
£298 £324 No cancel fee 79%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Vipper. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Vipper flights
Home Europe United Kingdom Wales Cheap flights from Heathrow to Wales
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First