Cheap flights from City to Wales

Return
Economy
London (LCY)
Cardiff (CWL)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
City (LCY) to Wales

All the information you need to plan the best LCY to CWL flight in 2021: compare City to Wales flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Wales.
How far in advance should I book a flight from City to Wales?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 47 days in advance, which can save you up to 31% on flights from City to Wales compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 47 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at £148. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from £180.

What is the cheapest month to fly from City to Wales?

Flights from City to Wales lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from City to Wales in March, with the cheapest ticket starting at £94.

Cheap flights from City to Wales in May, June 2021

The best prices found for LCY to Wales flights in May, June
12 May - 18 May
£521pp
LCY
London City
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
LCY
London City
12 May - 18 May
£590pp
LCY
London City
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
LCY
London City

City to Wales 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wales from City found for this year
9 Jul - 6 Oct
£172pp
LCY
London City
KLM
 
1 STOP
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
KLM
 
1 STOP
LCY
London City
19 Nov - 22 Nov
£172pp
LCY
London City
KLM
 
1 STOP
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
KLM
 
1 STOP
LCY
London City
21 Jul - 24 Jul
£173pp
LCY
London City
KLM
 
1 STOP
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff Wales
KLM
 
1 STOP
LCY
London City

One-way flights to Wales from City

The cheapest one-way flights from City to Wales
13:50 - 12:45
KLM
1 stop
22h 55m
LCY - CWL
KLM
£152
Gotogate
04:55 - 16:55
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
12h 00m
LCY - CWL
Multiple Airlines
£171
Kiwi.com
06:00 - 05:55
KLM
1 stop
23h 55m
LCY - CWL
KLM
£174
KLM

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">City</span> to <span class="emphasized">Wales</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From City to Wales

Are flight prices decreasing from City to Wales due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both City and Wales for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from London City to Wales have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from London City to Wales that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Flybe and KLM. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from City to Wales for under £213 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from City to Wales for under £213. The cheapest flight booked recently is on KLM for just £172, but on average you can expect to pay £199.

Are there direct flights from City to Wales for under £142 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from City to Wales, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What are the cheapest flights from City to Wales?

While on average a flight from City to Wales is generally £342, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is £167. When looking at the most popular route, (London City - Cardiff Cardiff Wales), you can expect to pay £173 for that flight.

How long does is the flight from City to Wales?

There are many flights that can get you from City to Wales in 3h 40m. Fly via KLM to get the fastest option.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from City to Wales return?

Currently priced at £172, KLM will fly you from City to Wales and back. In addition to KLM, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from City to Wales one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with KLM, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at £152.

Destination information for Wales

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from City to Wales.

Airports servicing London

Airports servicing

Swansea (SWS)
Holyhead Anglesey (VLY)
Home Europe United Kingdom Wales Cheap flights from City to Wales
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First