El Centro

Cheap Car Hire in El Centro

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 40%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Cheapflights insights for El Centro car hires

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in El Centro, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in El Centro?

To get the best deal on car hire in El Centro, book about 36 days before your trip. At that point, average daily prices are around £32, which is about 62% cheaper than the typical rate.

What is the best car rental company in El Centro?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car hire company in El Centro is Enterprise Rent-A-Car (rated 10.0/10 with 1 review). Hertz (rated 8.0/10 with 1 review) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car in El Centro?

Planning to hire a car in El Centro? February is the cheapest month, costing about £49 per day. In contrast, July is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of £75. Monthly average car hire prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

£57

February

£49

March

£67

April

£66

May

£62

June

£70

July

£75

August

£72

September

£69

October

£58

November

£51

December

£64

What car do most people hire in El Centro?

Passenger van cars (Chevrolet Express, for example) are the most popular in El Centro. Intermediate (Kia Forte) and SUV (Nissan Pathfinder) cars are also often chosen by our users when visiting El Centro.

Top hire agencies in El Centro

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

10.0
Wonderful
1 review1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Hertz

8.0
Very Good
1 review2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

9.0

Comfort

8.0

Overall

8.0

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

8.0

Thrifty

1 location

Avis

2 reviews1 location

U-Save

2 locations

Budget

4 reviews1 location

Easirent

1 location

North Car Rental

1 location

Car hire FAQs

  • How much does it cost to hire a car in El Centro for a week from Avis?

    Avis is one of the top picks in El Centro. They can have you in a hire car for about £197 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month in El Centro?

    Yes, hiring a vehicle in El Centro for a month is certainly possible.

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Airport car hires in El Centro

Best car hire deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ hire locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book car hire on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation