Cheap flights from Southampton to Belfast

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Southampton (SOU) to Belfast (BHD)

What is the cheapest day to fly return from Southampton to Belfast?

Flying to your destination on a Friday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Belfast. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Southampton to Belfast?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 44 days in advance, which can save you up to 43% on flights from Southampton to Belfast compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 44 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at £78. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from £95.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Southampton to Belfast (SOU - BF1)?

It’s optimal to fly from Southampton to Belfast at midday. By choosing this option you can save up to 17% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Southampton to Belfast in September, October 2020

The best prices found for SOU to BHD flights in September, October
5 Oct - 13 Oct
£201pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
5 Oct - 13 Oct
£205pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
23 Sep - 24 Sep
£207pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Southampton to Belfast 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Belfast from Southampton found for this year
7 Nov - 9 Nov
£195pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
5 Oct - 13 Oct
£201pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
5 Oct - 13 Oct
£205pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Direct flights to Belfast from Southampton

Save time with Southampton to Belfast direct flight deals
5 Oct - 13 Oct
£201pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
23 Sep - 24 Sep
£207pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
23 Sep - 24 Sep
£209pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Last-minute flights from Southampton to Belfast

Late deals on return flights to Belfast from Southampton, departing today and this week
23 Sep - 24 Sep
£207pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
23 Sep - 24 Sep
£209pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
22 Sep - 24 Sep
£210pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

One-way flights to Belfast from Southampton

The cheapest one-way flights from Southampton to Belfast
13:00 - 14:35
Eastern Airways
Direct
1h 35m
SOU - BHD
Eastern Airways
£166
Gotogate
13:20 - 12:45
KLM
1 stop
23h 25m
SOU - BHD
KLM
£187
KLM
12:45 - 16:55
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
4h 10m
SOU - BFS
Multiple Airlines
£225
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Southampton to Belfast flights.

Flight FAQs

From Southampton to Belfast

Are flight prices decreasing from Southampton to Belfast due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Southampton and Belfast for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Southampton to Belfast for under £200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Southampton to Belfast for under £200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on KLM for just £195, but on average you can expect to pay £224.

Are there direct flights from Southampton to Belfast for under £300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 13 direct flights from Southampton to Belfast under £300. A good price for a direct flight from Southampton to Belfast is less than £236.

Are there last-minute flights available from Southampton to Belfast for under £300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Southampton to Belfast within the next 7 days for less than £300.

Is Southampton weather warmer or cooler than Belfast?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 22 °C on average in the month of July. The temperature in Belfast is typically colder than in Southampton. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Southampton to Belfast?

There are many flights that can get you from Southampton to Belfast in 1h 25m. Fly via Eastern Airways to get the fastest option. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Southampton to Belfast return?

According to our current data, KLM (£151), and Eastern Airways (£156) offers the cheapest pricing from Southampton to Belfast.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Southampton to Belfast one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as £87 on Eastern Airways. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Loganair from £126 and KLM from £181 one-way.

Alternative routes for Southampton to Belfast

Destination information for Belfast

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Southampton to Belfast
Flight duration
1h 25m
Average temperature for September in Belfast
17.0 °C
Avg rainfall for September in Belfast
65.0 mm

Airports servicing Southampton

Airports servicing Belfast

Belfast International (BFS)

Hourly flight availability from Southampton to Belfast

Morning 6 AM to midday 62% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 37% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Europe United Kingdom Northern Ireland Belfast Cheap flights from Southampton to Belfast