Cheap flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland

Return
Economy
Southampton (SOU)
Belfast (BFS)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Southampton (SOU) to Northern Ireland

All the information you need to plan the best SOU to BFS flight in 2022: compare Southampton to Northern Ireland flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Northern Ireland.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Southampton to Northern Ireland?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 61 days in advance to save up to 57% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 61 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Southampton to Northern Ireland 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as £122, or £144 for flights within the next 24 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Southampton to Northern Ireland (SOU - NIR)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland as you normally would.

Cheap flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland in June, July 2022

The best prices found for SOU to Northern Ireland flights in June, July
19 Jul - 29 Jul
£69pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
26 Jul - 28 Jul
£73pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
20 Jul - 23 Jul
£74pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Southampton Eastleigh to Northern Ireland 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Northern Ireland from Southampton found for this year
19 Jul - 29 Jul
£69pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
26 Jul - 28 Jul
£73pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
20 Jul - 23 Jul
£74pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Direct flights to Northern Ireland from Southampton

Save time with Southampton to Northern Ireland direct flight deals
19 Jul - 29 Jul
£69pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
26 Jul - 28 Jul
£73pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
20 Jul - 23 Jul
£74pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Last-minute flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland

Late deals on return flights to Northern Ireland from Southampton, departing today and this week
7 Jul - 14 Jul
£74pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
7 Jul - 10 Jul
£95pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
7 Jul - 11 Jul
£132pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Aer Lingus
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Aer Lingus
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

One-way flights to Northern Ireland from Southampton

The cheapest one-way flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland
12:45 - 14:20
Eastern Airways
Direct
1h 35m
SOU - BHD
Eastern Airways
£112
Globehunters
13:10 - 14:40
Aer Lingus
Direct
1h 30m
SOU - BHD
Aer Lingus
£123
Bookingwiz.co.th
06:50 - 03:40
Major Airline
1 stop
20h 50m
SOU - BHD
Major Airline
£202
JustFly

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Southampton</span> to <span class="emphasized">Northern Ireland</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Southampton to Northern Ireland

What airport do you fly from for flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland?

Most people fly from Southampton Eastleigh (SOU) if they book a flight from Southampton to Northern Ireland. Southampton Eastleigh is conveniently located just 3.5 mi from Southampton’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Northern Ireland have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Southampton Eastleigh to Northern Ireland that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Flybe, Eastern Airways, and KLM. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland for under £100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Aer Lingus for just £69, but on average you can expect to pay £123.

Are there nonstop flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland under £100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Southampton to Northern Ireland is less than £124.

Are there last-minute flights available from Southampton to Northern Ireland for under £100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland within the next 7 days for less than £100.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Southampton to Northern Ireland one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Aer Lingus, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as £32. However, be on the lookout for offers from Eastern Airways and Major Airline, as they are both options that can get you from Southampton to Northern Ireland for a low price.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Southampton to Northern Ireland?

Consider British Airways, Flybe or Ryanair when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Southampton to Northern Ireland.

What are the cheapest flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland?

On average you can expect to pay £164 for a flight from Southampton to Northern Ireland. The cheapest flight overall is £84 while the most popular route, (Southampton Eastleigh - Belfast Intl) is currently priced at £69.

Destination points for flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland

Select to see more specific information for flights from Southampton to all places in Northern Ireland.

Destination information for Northern Ireland

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Southampton to Northern Ireland.
Flight duration from SOU to Northern Ireland
1h 34m

Airports servicing Southampton

Airports servicing

Top 5 airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Northern Ireland

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Southampton to Northern Ireland choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
easyJet
£55 £85 No cancel fee 86%
Search easyJet flights
Flybe
£76 £146 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
British Airways
£103 £222 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Eastern Airways
£148 £208 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Eastern Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Eastern Airways flights
KLM
£167 £198 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
Home Europe United Kingdom Northern Ireland Cheap flights from Southampton to Northern Ireland
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First