Cheap flights from Southampton to London City

Return
Economy
Southampton (SOU)
London (LCY)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Southampton (SOU) to London City (LCY)

All the information you need to plan the best SOU to LCY flight in 2022: compare Southampton to London City flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in London City.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Southampton to London City Airport (SOU - LCY)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Southampton to London City Airport as you normally would.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Southampton to London City Airport?

June is one of the best times of the year to fly to London City Airport from Southampton. Prices for June average £247 per person but you can even find prices for as low as £49. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a June flight can save you 754% on your journey compared to booking in December

How far in advance should I book a flight from Southampton to London City Airport?

To save on the cost of your flight from Southampton to London City Airport, book at least 34 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 8% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from £63 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as £63.

Cheap flights from Southampton to London City in August, September 2022

The best prices found for SOU to LCY flights in August, September
6 Sep - 9 Sep
£386pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LCY
London City
LCY
London City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
6 Sep - 9 Sep
£433pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LCY
London City
LCY
London City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
24 Aug - 26 Aug
£482pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
LCY
London City
LCY
London City
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Southampton Eastleigh to London City 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to London City from Southampton found for this year
6 Sep - 9 Sep
£386pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LCY
London City
LCY
London City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
6 Sep - 9 Sep
£433pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LCY
London City
LCY
London City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
24 Aug - 26 Aug
£482pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
LCY
London City
LCY
London City
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Cheap British Airways flights from Southampton to London City

31 Aug - 20 Dec
£373pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
British Airways
 
1 STOP
LCY
London City
LCY
London City
British Airways
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Cheap KLM flights from Southampton to London City

24 Aug - 26 Aug
£482pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
LCY
London City
LCY
London City
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

One-way flights to London City from Southampton

The cheapest one-way flights from Southampton to London City
05:00 - 09:10
British Airways
1 stop
4h 10m
SOU - LCY
British Airways
12:10 - 17:25
British Airways
1 stop
5h 15m
SOU - LCY
British Airways
£172
British Airways
08:35 - 13:45
British Airways
1 stop
5h 10m
SOU - LCY
British Airways

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Southampton</span> to <span class="emphasized">London City</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Southampton to London City

What airport do you fly from for flights from Southampton to London City?

Southampton Eastleigh (SOU) is the airport you will fly out of if you book a flight from Southampton to London City. You should not have trouble finding flights to London City from Eastleigh; the airport handles an average of 1 outbound flight to London City per day. You should also have plenty of airline options to choose from since 1 airline has flights from the Southampton airport to London City. It is only a 3.5 mi journey to Eastleigh (SOU) from Southampton’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to London City have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Southampton Eastleigh to London City have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Vipper is one of the carriers where you may find flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Vipper with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Southampton to London City Airport for under £400 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Southampton to London City Airport for under £400. The cheapest flight booked recently is on British Airways for just £373, but on average you can expect to pay £419.

Alternative routes for Southampton to London City

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Hourly flight availability from Southampton to London City

See what time of day planes typically take off from Southampton towards London City.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Southampton to London City
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Southampton to London City.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home Europe United Kingdom England London London City Cheap flights from Southampton to London City
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First