Cheap flights from Liverpool to Belfast

Return
Economy
Liverpool (LPL)
Belfast (BHD)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Liverpool (LPL) to Belfast (BHD)

All the information you need to plan the best LPL to BHD flight in 2022: compare Liverpool to Belfast flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Belfast.
LPL - BFS
Price
£71 - £101
BFS
Temperature
5 - 16 °C
BFS
Rainfall
50 - 90 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 17% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£57

From Liverpool J. Lennon to Belfast

One-way from

£23

One-way flight from Liverpool J. Lennon to Belfast

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Liverpool to Belfast?

September is one of the best times of the year to fly to Belfast from Liverpool. Prices for September average £67 per person but you can even find prices for as low as £47. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July. Opting for a September flight can save you 20% on your journey compared to booking in July

How far in advance should I book a flight from Liverpool to Belfast?

To save on the cost of your flight from Liverpool to Belfast, book at least 61 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 60% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from £77 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as £109.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Liverpool to Belfast (LPL - BFS)?

When flying from Liverpool to Belfast, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Liverpool to Belfast in May, June 2022

The best prices found for LPL to BHD flights in May, June
27 Jun - 29 Jun
£46pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
27 Jun - 29 Jun
£47pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
11 Jun - 14 Jun
£48pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon

Liverpool J. Lennon to Belfast 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Belfast from Liverpool found for this year
27 Jun - 29 Jun
£46pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
1 Sep - 8 Sep
£47pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
27 Jun - 29 Jun
£47pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon

Direct flights to Belfast from Liverpool

Save time with Liverpool to Belfast direct flight deals
27 Jun - 29 Jun
£46pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
1 Sep - 8 Sep
£47pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
27 Jun - 29 Jun
£47pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon

Last-minute flights from Liverpool to Belfast

Late deals on return flights to Belfast from Liverpool, departing today and this week
25 May - 25 May
£60pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
25 May - 25 May
£63pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
26 May - 26 May
£93pp
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon
easyJet
Direct
BFS
Belfast Intl
BFS
Belfast Intl
easyJet
Direct
LPL
Liverpool J. Lennon

One-way flights to Belfast from Liverpool

The cheapest one-way flights from Liverpool to Belfast
12:40 - 13:30
easyJet
Direct
0h 50m
LPL - BHD
easyJet
04:20 - 05:10
easyJet
Direct
0h 50m
LPL - BFS
easyJet
10:00 - 10:50
easyJet
Direct
0h 50m
LPL - BHD
easyJet

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Liverpool</span> to <span class="emphasized">Belfast</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Liverpool to Belfast

What airport do you fly from for flights from Liverpool to Belfast?

Liverpool J. Lennon (LPL) is the airport you will fly out of if you book a flight from Liverpool to Belfast. You should not have trouble finding flights to Belfast from Liverpool J. Lennon; the airport handles an average of 3 outbound flights to Belfast per day. You should also have plenty of airline options to choose from since 6 airlines have flights from the Liverpool airport to Belfast. It is only a 7.8 mi journey to Liverpool J. Lennon (LPL) from Liverpool’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Liverpool J. Lennon to Belfast have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Liverpool J. Lennon to Belfast that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are easyJet, Flybe, and Ryanair. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Liverpool to Belfast for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Liverpool to Belfast for under £100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on easyJet for just £46, but on average you can expect to pay £54.

Are there nonstop flights from Liverpool to Belfast for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Liverpool to Belfast under £100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Liverpool to Belfast is less than £52.

Are there last-minute flights available from Liverpool to Belfast for under £100?

There are currently 11+ open flights from Liverpool to Belfast within the next 7 days for less than £100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Liverpool to Belfast?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Thursday, Friday.

How many flights depart from Liverpool to Belfast on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 3 flights from Liverpool to Belfast a day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 67% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 33% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Liverpool to Belfast?

A quick flight from Liverpool to Belfast can take about 50m. easyJet provides one of the quickest options available for as low as £46. Airlines will cover a distance of 164 mi. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Liverpool to Belfast round-trip?

easyJet, at £46, was found to be the cheapest airline from Liverpool to Belfast.. This flight start at 31% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Liverpool to Belfast?

Before booking your flight from Liverpool to Belfast check out the most popular airlines for this route: British Airways, Flybe or easyJet.

What are the cheapest flights from Liverpool to Belfast?

While on average a flight from Liverpool to Belfast is generally £84, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is £53. When looking at the most popular route, (Liverpool J. Lennon - Belfast Intl), you can expect to pay £46 for that flight.

Alternative routes for Liverpool to Belfast

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Belfast

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Liverpool to Belfast.
Flight duration from LPL to Belfast
0h 50m
Average temperature for May in Belfast
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Belfast
57.0 mm

Airports servicing Liverpool

Airports servicing Belfast

Belfast City (BHD)

Top 4 airlines flying from Liverpool J. Lennon to Belfast

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Liverpool to Belfast choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Ryanair
£21 £63 No cancel fee N/A
Search Ryanair flights
easyJet
£51 £81 No cancel fee 86%
Search easyJet flights
Flybe
£71 £250 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
Loganair
£100 £147 No cancel fee 79%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Loganair. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Loganair flights

Hourly flight availability from Liverpool to Belfast

See what time of day planes typically take off from Liverpool towards Belfast.
Morning 6 AM to midday 57% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 23% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 19% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Liverpool to Belfast
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Liverpool to Belfast.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First