Cheap flights from Limerick to Heathrow

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
London (LHR)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Limerick to Heathrow (LHR)

All the information you need to plan the best null to LHR flight in 2022: compare Limerick to Heathrow flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Heathrow.
LR9 - LHR
Price
£157 - £195
LHR
Temperature
4 - 17 °C
LHR
Rainfall
40 - 70 mm

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 14% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 6% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£127

From Limerick to London Heathrow

One-way from

£77

One-way flight from Limerick to London Heathrow

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport (LR9 - LHR)?

When flying from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in July. For low rates, August can be a great choice for travel to London Heathrow Airport. Flights to London Heathrow Airport from Limerick in August are about £85 on average during August, but can be found for as low as £26.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport?

To save up to 96% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 35 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport from £108 1-2 weeks out and tickets from £148 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

Cheap flights from Limerick to Heathrow in May, June 2022

The best prices found for Limerick to LHR flights in May, June
23 May - 25 May
£81pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon
23 May - 25 May
£90pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon
17 May - 19 May
£108pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon

Limerick to Heathrow 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Heathrow from Limerick found for this year
23 May - 25 May
£81pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon
11 May - 18 May
£90pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon
17 May - 19 May
£108pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon

Direct flights to Heathrow from Limerick

Save time with Limerick to Heathrow direct flight deals
23 May - 25 May
£81pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon
23 May - 25 May
£90pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon
1 Jun - 5 Jun
£109pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon

Last-minute flights from Limerick to Heathrow

Late deals on return flights to Heathrow from Limerick, departing today and this week
17 May - 19 May
£108pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon
18 May - 19 May
£114pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon
18 May - 20 May
£118pp
SNN
Shannon
Aer Lingus
Direct
LHR
London Heathrow
LHR
London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
Direct
SNN
Shannon

One-way flights to Heathrow from Limerick

The cheapest one-way flights from Limerick to Heathrow
13:30 - 14:55
Aer Lingus
Direct
1h 25m
SNN - LHR
Aer Lingus
£77
Travel2Be
13:15 - 14:40
British Airways
Direct
1h 25m
SNN - LHR
British Airways
£80
British Airways
06:50 - 18:45
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
11h 55m
SNN - LHR
Multiple Airlines
£87
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Limerick</span> to <span class="emphasized">Heathrow</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Limerick to Heathrow

Which airlines flying from Limerick to London Heathrow have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Limerick to London Heathrow have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Aer Lingus is one of the carriers where you may find flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Aer Lingus with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport for under £100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Aer Lingus for just £81, but on average you can expect to pay £120.

Are there nonstop flights from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport for under £100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport under £100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport is less than £121.

Are there last-minute flights available from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport for under £200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport within the next 7 days for less than £200.

What are the most reliable airlines from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport?

Before booking your flight to London Heathrow Airport from Limerick, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: Air Canada (0%), Aer Lingus (0%), British Airways( 0%).

What are the cheapest flights from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport?

While on average a flight from Limerick to London Heathrow Airport is generally £65, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is £65. When looking at the most popular route, (Shannon - London Heathrow), you can expect to pay £81 for that flight.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Heathrow (LHR)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Heathrow from Limerick?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Limerick to London Heathrow

Most visitors from Limerick can enter London Heathrow without restrictions.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Limerick are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering London Heathrow.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Limerick are not required to quarantine after entering London Heathrow.

Do I need a test to fly back to Limerick from Heathrow?

Returning to Limerick from London Heathrow

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London Heathrow are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Limerick.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London Heathrow are not required to quarantine after entering Limerick.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Heathrow (LHR)

Alternative routes for Limerick to Heathrow

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Heathrow

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Limerick to Heathrow.
Today's exchange rate
£1 = £1.00
Flight duration from Limerick to London Heathrow
1h 20m
Average temperature for May in Heathrow
18.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Heathrow
48.0 mm

Airports servicing Limerick

Airports servicing London

Hourly flight availability from Limerick to Heathrow

See what time of day planes typically take off from Limerick towards Heathrow.
Morning 6 AM to midday 66% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 19% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 14% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Limerick to Heathrow
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Limerick to Heathrow.
Sunday
8 daily flights
Monday
11 daily flights
Tuesday
11 daily flights
Wednesday
11 daily flights
Thursday
11 daily flights
Friday
11 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First