Cheap flights from Wales to Northern Ireland

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Belfast (BFS)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wales to Northern Ireland

All the information you need to plan the best null to BFS flight in 2021: compare Wales to Northern Ireland flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Northern Ireland.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Wales to Northern Ireland?

Find a great deal and save up to 46% by booking at least 59 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Wales to Northern Ireland within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at £89.

Cheap flights from Wales to Northern Ireland in April, May 2021

The best prices found for Wales to Northern Ireland flights in April, May
24 May - 26 May
£144pp
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
24 May - 26 May
£144pp
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
28 May - 31 May
£150pp
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt

Wales to Northern Ireland 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Northern Ireland from Wales found for this year
22 Jun - 26 Jun
£129pp
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
24 May - 26 May
£144pp
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
24 May - 26 May
£144pp
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt

Direct flights to Northern Ireland from Wales

Save time with Wales to Northern Ireland direct flight deals
24 May - 26 May
£144pp
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
24 May - 26 May
£144pp
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
28 May - 31 May
£150pp
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
CWL
Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt

One-way flights to Northern Ireland from Wales

The cheapest one-way flights from Wales to Northern Ireland
06:45 - 06:35
Ryanair
2 stops
23h 50m
CWL - BHD
Ryanair
£71
Kiwi.com
06:45 - 08:00
Eastern Airways
Direct
1h 15m
CWL - BHD
Eastern Airways
£86
Kiwi.com
06:30 - 12:45
KLM
1 stop
6h 15m
CWL - BHD
KLM
£302
KLM

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Wales</span> to <span class="emphasized">Northern Ireland</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wales to Northern Ireland

Are flight prices decreasing from Wales to Northern Ireland due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Wales and Northern Ireland for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Wales to Northern Ireland have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Wales to Northern Ireland have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Flybe, easyJet, and KLM are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Flybe with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Wales to Northern Ireland for under £144 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wales to Northern Ireland for under £144. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just £129, but on average you can expect to pay £191.

Are there direct flights from Wales to Northern Ireland for under £144 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 4 direct flights from Wales to Northern Ireland under £144. A good price for a direct flight from Wales to Northern Ireland is less than £147.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Wales to Northern Ireland?

Before booking your flight from Wales to Northern Ireland, check out the most popular airlines for this route: Flybe, KLM or easyJet.

What are the cheapest flights from Wales to Northern Ireland?

While on average a flight from Wales to Northern Ireland is generally £72, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is £35. When looking at the most popular route, (Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt - Belfast City), you can expect to pay £129 for that flight.

How long does is the flight from Wales to Northern Ireland?

Eastern Airways and KLM can get you from Wales to Northern Ireland in just under 1h 15m. Your travel time can differ by up to 5h. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Wales to Northern Ireland return?

Eastern Airways, at £144, was found to be the cheapest airline from Wales to Northern Ireland. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be KLM.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wales to Northern Ireland one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as £69 on Eastern Airways. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Ryanair from £71 and KLM from £131 one-way.

Destination points for flights from Wales to Northern Ireland

Select to see more specific information for flights from Wales to all places in Northern Ireland.

Destination information for Northern Ireland

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Wales to Northern Ireland.
Flight duration
1h 15m

Airports servicing

Swansea (SWS)
Holyhead Anglesey (VLY)

Airports servicing

Top 3 airlines flying from Wales to Northern Ireland

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Wales to Northern Ireland choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
easyJet
£66 £113 No cancel fee 86%
Search easyJet flights
Flybe
£71 £141 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
KLM
£180 £295 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
Home Europe United Kingdom Northern Ireland Cheap flights from Wales to Northern Ireland
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First