Cheap flights from Southampton to Scotland

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Wed 9/12
Wed 16/12
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Wed 9/12
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Southampton (SOU) to Scotland

How far in advance should I book a flight from Southampton to Scotland?

To save up to 37% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 61 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Southampton to Scotland from £92 1-2 weeks out and tickets from £111 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

Cheap flights from Southampton to Scotland in December, January 2021

The best prices found for SOU to Scotland flights in December, January
31 Dec - 2 Jan
£179pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
31 Dec - 2 Jan
£179pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
19 Jan - 20 Jan
£191pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Southampton to Scotland 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Scotland from Southampton found for this year
31 Dec - 2 Jan
£179pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
31 Dec - 2 Jan
£179pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
31 Dec - 2 Jan
£197pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
     
3 STOPS
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Direct flights to Scotland from Southampton

Save time with Southampton to Scotland direct flight deals
4 May - 18 May
£154pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
Direct
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
ABZ
Aberdeen Dyce
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
18 Apr - 3 May
£163pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
18 Apr - 3 May
£164pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Last-minute flights from Southampton to Scotland

Late deals on return flights to Scotland from Southampton, departing today and this week
9 Dec - 13 Dec
£320pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
9 Dec - 13 Dec
£356pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
8 Dec - 10 Dec
£377pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
EDI
Edinburgh Turnhouse
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

One-way flights to Scotland from Southampton

The cheapest one-way flights from Southampton to Scotland
11:50 - 13:10
Loganair
Direct
1h 20m
SOU - GLA
Loganair
£89
Gotogate
04:35 - 06:50
Loganair
Direct
2h 15m
SOU - EDI
Loganair
£160
Gotogate
04:35 - 05:55
Loganair
Direct
1h 20m
SOU - GLA
Loganair
£194
Travel2Be

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Southampton to Scotland flights.

Flight FAQs

From Southampton to Scotland

Are flight prices decreasing from Southampton to Scotland due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Southampton and Scotland for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Scotland have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Flybe, British Airways, and Loganair flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Scotland have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Southampton to Scotland for under £150 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Southampton to Scotland for under £150. The cheapest flight booked recently is on KLM for just £123, but on average you can expect to pay £179.

Are there direct flights from Southampton to Scotland for under £224 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 13 direct flights from Southampton to Scotland under £224. A good price for a direct flight from Southampton to Scotland is less than £247.

Are there last-minute flights available from Southampton to Scotland for under £374?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Southampton to Scotland within the next 7 days for less than £374.

What days are direct flights available from Southampton to Scotland?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Thursday, Saturday.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Southampton to Scotland?

Consider British Airways, Flybe or Ryanair when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Southampton to Scotland.

What are the most popular routes from Southampton to Scotland?

The most popular flight routes from Southampton to Scotland are Southampton Eastleigh - Edinburgh Turnhouse, Southampton Eastleigh - Aberdeen Dyce and Southampton Eastleigh - Glasgow Intl.

What are the cheapest flights from Southampton to Scotland?

The cheapest flight price from Southampton to Scotland is £55. On average you can expect to pay £125. The most popular route, (Southampton Eastleigh - Edinburgh Turnhouse), can usually be booked for £139.

How long does is the flight from Southampton to Scotland?

A quick flight from Southampton to Scotland can take about 1h 20m. Loganair provides one of the quickest options available for as low as £163. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Southampton to Scotland return?

Our cheapest airline available from Southampton to Scotland is KLM. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as £123 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Loganair, starting at £163.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Southampton to Scotland one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Loganair. According to our data, you can fly for as low as £89.

Arrival points for flights from Southampton to Scotland

Destination information for Scotland

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Southampton to Scotland
Flight duration
1h 45m

Airports servicing Southampton

Airports servicing

Barra (BRR)
Campbeltown (CAL)
Dundee (DND)
Edinburgh (EDI)
Eday (EOI)

Top 6 airlines from Southampton to Scotland

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Southampton to Scotland choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Ryanair
£38 £71 N/A N/A
Search Ryanair flights
easyJet
£51 £116 No change fee 86%
Search easyJet flights
British Airways
£69 £135 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Loganair
£107 £135 No cancel fee 79%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Loganair. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Loganair flights
Virgin Atlantic
£145 £194 No cancel fee 72%
Search Virgin Atlantic flights
Flybe
£97 £225 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
Home Europe United Kingdom Scotland Cheap flights from Southampton to Scotland
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First