Cheap flights from Newcastle to Bristol

Return
Economy
Newcastle upon Tyne (NCL)
Bristol (BRS)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Newcastle to Bristol are usually found in May or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Newcastle (NCL) to Bristol (BRS)

All the information you need to plan the best NCL to BRS flight in 2021: compare Newcastle to Bristol flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Bristol.
NCL - BRS
Price
£46 - £79
BRS
Temperature
8 - 22 °C
BRS
Precipitation
51 - 95 mm

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 23% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£46

From Newcastle to Bristol

One-way from

£30

One-way flight from Newcastle to Bristol

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Newcastle to Bristol?

Users have found that leaving on a Wednesday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 29% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Newcastle to Bristol?

The best pricing can be found in the month of October. Prices to Bristol from Newcastle average £97. You can even find prices in October for less than £97, as users have found deals to Bristol from as low as £73. The month of June appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Bristol from Newcastle. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 128%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newcastle to Bristol (NCL - BRS)?

When flying from Newcastle to Bristol, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the evening, which can drop the price by up to 13% versus a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Newcastle to Bristol in July, August 2021

The best prices found for NCL to BRS flights in July, August
5 Aug - 9 Aug
£43pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
2 Aug - 4 Aug
£47pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
30 Jul - 1 Aug
£50pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle to Bristol 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Bristol from Newcastle found for this year
5 Aug - 9 Aug
£43pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
2 Aug - 4 Aug
£47pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
2 Sep - 20 Sep
£48pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
easyJet
Direct
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
easyJet
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne

Direct flights to Bristol from Newcastle

Save time with Newcastle to Bristol direct flight deals
2 Sep - 20 Sep
£48pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
easyJet
Direct
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
easyJet
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
9 Sep - 13 Sep
£52pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
easyJet
Direct
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
easyJet
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
6 Nov - 8 Nov
£54pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
easyJet
Direct
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
easyJet
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne

Last-minute flights from Newcastle to Bristol

Late deals on return flights to Bristol from Newcastle, departing today and this week
5 Aug - 9 Aug
£43pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
5 Aug - 9 Aug
£64pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
easyJet
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
5 Aug - 9 Aug
£74pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
easyJet
Direct
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
easyJet
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne

One-way flights to Bristol from Newcastle

The cheapest one-way flights from Newcastle to Bristol
08:50 - 16:40
Ryanair
1 stop
7h 50m
NCL - BRS
Ryanair
£30
Gotogate
18:00 - 19:05
easyJet
Direct
1h 05m
NCL - BRS
easyJet
06:50 - 18:55
Jet2
1 stop
12h 05m
NCL - BRS
Jet2
£91
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Newcastle</span> to <span class="emphasized">Bristol</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Newcastle to Bristol

Are flight prices decreasing from Newcastle to Bristol due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Newcastle and Bristol for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Newcastle upon Tyne to Bristol have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Bristol that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are easyJet, KLM, and Ryanair. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Newcastle to Bristol for under £72 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Newcastle to Bristol for under £72. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Ryanair for just £43, but on average you can expect to pay £61.

Are there direct flights from Newcastle to Bristol for under £72 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Newcastle to Bristol under £72. A good price for a direct flight from Newcastle to Bristol is less than £81.

Are there last-minute flights available from Newcastle to Bristol for under £72?

There are currently 13+ open flights from Newcastle to Bristol within the next 7 days for less than £72.

What days are direct flights available from Newcastle to Bristol?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Newcastle upon Tyne to Bristol flight path was viewed by 2,826 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Newcastle to Bristol on average per day?

1 flight departure from Newcastle upon Tyne to Bristol per day on average.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Newcastle or Bristol?

When travelling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Newcastle is roughly similar to Bristol. You can assume this to be the case over the next 18 days.

Is Newcastle weather warmer or cooler than Bristol?

With an average temperature of 22 °C, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Bristol are hotter than in Newcastle.

How long does is the flight from Newcastle to Bristol?

There are many flights that can get you from Newcastle to Bristol in 1h 05m. Fly via easyJet or Ryanair to get the fastest option. The distance between Newcastle and Bristol is about 257 mi. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Newcastle to Bristol return?

Our cheapest airline available from Newcastle to Bristol is Ryanair. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as £43 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is easyJet, starting at £48. You may be able to fly from Newcastle to Bristol for 27% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Newcastle to Bristol one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Ryanair. According to our data, you can fly for as low as £20. Users have also found prices from £40 and £91 on Ryanair and easyJet, respectively.

Alternative routes for Newcastle to Bristol

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Bristol

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Newcastle to Bristol.
Flight duration
1h 03m
Average temperature for July in Bristol
22.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Bristol
51.0 mm

Airports servicing Newcastle upon Tyne

Airports servicing Bristol

Hourly flight availability from Newcastle to Bristol

See what time of day planes typically take off from Newcastle towards Bristol.
Evening 6 PM to midnight 75% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 25% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Newcastle to Bristol
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Newcastle to Bristol.
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home Europe United Kingdom England Bristol Cheap flights from Newcastle to Bristol
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First