Cheap flights from Newcastle to Southampton

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Newcastle to Southampton are usually found in August or January, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Thu 29/10
Thu 5/11
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 29/10
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Newcastle (NCL) to Southampton (SOU)

NCL - SOU
Price
£98 - £145
SOU
Temperature
9 - 22 °C
SOU
Rainfall
26 - 76 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 20% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop

Average price

£106

Average for round-trip flights in October 2020

Round-trip from

£98

From Newcastle to Southampton

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Newcastle to Southampton?

Flying to your destination on a Saturday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Southampton. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newcastle to Southampton (NCL - SOU)?

It’s optimal to fly from Newcastle to Southampton in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 45% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from Newcastle to Southampton in October, November 2020

The best prices found for NCL to SOU flights in October, November
29 Oct - 5 Nov
£136pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
29 Oct - 5 Nov
£180pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
26 Oct - 29 Oct
£185pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle to Southampton 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Southampton from Newcastle found for this year
13 Dec - 11 Jan
£135pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
29 Oct - 5 Nov
£136pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
18 Dec - 10 Jan
£163pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne

Direct flights to Southampton from Newcastle

Save time with Newcastle to Southampton direct flight deals
13 Dec - 11 Jan
£135pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
29 Oct - 5 Nov
£136pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
7 Dec - 13 Dec
£177pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne

Last-minute flights from Newcastle to Southampton

Late deals on return flights to Southampton from Newcastle, departing today and this week
29 Oct - 5 Nov
£136pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
29 Oct - 5 Nov
£180pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
29 Oct - 2 Nov
£187pp
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne

One-way flights to Southampton from Newcastle

The cheapest one-way flights from Newcastle to Southampton
12:30 - 13:45
Loganair
Direct
1h 15m
NCL - SOU
Loganair
£88
Gotogate
16:25 - 14:30
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
22h 05m
NCL - SOU
Multiple Airlines
£130
Kiwi.com
04:30 - 04:15
Multiple Airlines
3 stops
23h 45m
NCL - SOU
Multiple Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Newcastle to Southampton flights.

Flight FAQs

From Newcastle to Southampton

Are flight prices decreasing from Newcastle to Southampton due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Newcastle and Southampton for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton Eastleigh have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Flybe flying from Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton Eastleigh have implemented new flexible change policies.

Can I find flights from Newcastle to Southampton for under £153 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Newcastle to Southampton for under £153. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Loganair for just £135, but on average you can expect to pay £189.

Are there direct flights from Newcastle to Southampton for under £153 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 17 direct flights from Newcastle to Southampton under £153. A good price for a direct flight from Newcastle to Southampton is less than £206.

Are there last-minute flights available from Newcastle to Southampton for under £153?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Newcastle to Southampton within the next 7 days for less than £153.

What days are direct flights available from Newcastle to Southampton?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday.

Does it rain more in Newcastle or Southampton?

Expected rainfall in Newcastle is same as in Southampton. You can expect this to be the case over the next 21 days.

Is Newcastle weather warmer or cooler than Southampton?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 22 °Cs in July, on average. The temperature in Southampton is generally hotter than in Newcastle. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Newcastle to Southampton?

Departing from Newcastle to Southampton will take you 1h 15m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Newcastle to Southampton return?

Currently priced at £136, Loganair will fly you from Newcastle to Southampton and back. In addition to Loganair, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on KLM for as low as £163.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Newcastle to Southampton one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Loganair. According to our data, you can fly for as low as £88.

Alternative routes for Newcastle to Southampton

Destination information for Southampton

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Newcastle to Southampton
Flight duration
1h 15m
Average temperature for October in Southampton
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Southampton
70.0 mm

Airports servicing Newcastle upon Tyne

Airports servicing Southampton

Hourly flight availability from Newcastle to Southampton

Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 67% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 33% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Newcastle to Southampton
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
0 flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home Europe United Kingdom England Southampton Cheap flights from Newcastle to Southampton
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First