Cheap flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton

Return
Economy
Washington, D.C. (WAS)
Southampton (SOU)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

How to find the cheapest flight from
Northern Ireland to Southampton (SOU)

All the information you need to plan the best null to SOU flight in 2022: compare Northern Ireland to Southampton flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Southampton.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Northern Ireland to Southampton?

March is one of the best times of the year to fly to Southampton from Northern Ireland. Prices for March average £92 per person but you can even find prices for as low as £48. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July. Opting for a March flight can save you 11% on your journey compared to booking in July

How far in advance should I book a flight from Northern Ireland to Southampton?

Find a great deal and save up to 52% by booking at least 57 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Northern Ireland to Southampton within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at £101.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Northern Ireland to Southampton (NIR - SOU)?

When flying from Northern Ireland to Southampton, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton in May, June 2022

The best prices found for Northern Ireland to SOU flights in May, June
14 Jun - 16 Jun
£144pp
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
15 Jun - 22 Jun
£145pp
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
31 May - 7 Jun
£165pp
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City

Northern Ireland to Southampton 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Southampton from Northern Ireland found for this year
14 Jun - 16 Jun
£144pp
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
15 Jun - 22 Jun
£145pp
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
13 Aug - 25 Aug
£147pp
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City

Direct flights to Southampton from Northern Ireland

Save time with Northern Ireland to Southampton direct flight deals
14 Jun - 16 Jun
£144pp
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
15 Jun - 22 Jun
£145pp
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City
13 Aug - 25 Aug
£147pp
BHD
Belfast City
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
BHD
Belfast City

One-way flights to Eastleigh from Northern Ireland

The cheapest one-way flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton
05:10 - 06:45
Hahn Air
Direct
1h 35m
BHD - SOU
Hahn Air
£116
Bookingwiz.co.th
13:20 - 12:50
KLM
1 stop
23h 30m
BHD - SOU
KLM
£134
mytrip.com
14:55 - 16:30
Eastern Airways
Direct
1h 35m
BHD - SOU
Eastern Airways
£140
Travel2Be

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Northern Ireland</span> to <span class="emphasized">Southampton</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Northern Ireland to Southampton

What airport do you fly into for flights to Southampton from Northern Ireland?

Southampton Eastleigh (SOU), located 3.5 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly into when you book flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton.

Which airlines flying from Northern Ireland to Southampton Eastleigh have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Northern Ireland to Southampton Eastleigh have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Eastern Airways, Flybe, and KLM are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Eastern Airways with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton for under £200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton for under £200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Eastern Airways for just £144, but on average you can expect to pay £186.

Are there nonstop flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton for under £200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 10 direct flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton under £200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Northern Ireland to Southampton is less than £178.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Northern Ireland to Southampton one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Eastern Airways, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as £77. However, be on the lookout for offers from Hahn Air and KLM, as they are both options that can get you from Northern Ireland to Southampton for a low price.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Northern Ireland to Southampton?

British Airways, Flybe and KLM are the most popular airlines when flying from Northern Ireland to Southampton.

What are the cheapest flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton?

The cheapest flight price from Northern Ireland to Southampton is £87. On average you can expect to pay £175. The most popular route, (Belfast City - Southampton Eastleigh), can usually be booked for £144.

Departure points for flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton

Select to see more specific information for flights to Southampton from all departure points in Northern Ireland.

Destination information for Southampton

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Northern Ireland to Southampton.
Flight duration from Northern Ireland to SOU
1h 35m
Average temperature for May in Southampton
18.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Southampton
30.0 mm

Airports servicing

Airports servicing Southampton

Top 3 airlines flying from Northern Ireland to Southampton Eastleigh

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Northern Ireland to Southampton choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Flybe
£73 £137 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
Eastern Airways
£153 £207 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Eastern Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Eastern Airways flights
KLM
£166 £202 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
Home Europe United Kingdom England Southampton Cheap flights from Northern Ireland to Southampton
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First