Cheap flights from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton

Return
Economy
Leeds (LBA)
Southampton (SOU)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton are usually found in April or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Friday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Leeds/Bradford (LBA) to Southampton (SOU)

All the information you need to plan the best LBA to SOU flight in 2021: compare Leeds/Bradford to Southampton flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Southampton.
LBA - SOU
Price
£135 - £180
SOU
Temperature
9 - 22 °C
SOU
Rainfall
26 - 76 mm

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£135

From Leeds/Bradford to Southampton

One-way from

£96

One-way flight from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton?

Sunday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Southampton.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Southampton from Leeds/Bradford. Prices for August average £58 per person but you can even find prices for as low as £42. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of March. Opting for a August flight can save you 29% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton (LBA - SOU)?

When flying from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the evening, which can drop the price by up to 40% versus a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton in June, July 2021

The best prices found for LBA to SOU flights in June, July
15 Jul - 17 Jul
£186pp
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
Multiple airlines
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
21 Jun - 25 Jun
£215pp
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
3 Jul - 4 Jul
£240pp
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
LBA
Leeds/Bradford

Leeds/Bradford to Southampton 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Southampton from Leeds/Bradford found for this year
17 Sep - 19 Sep
£155pp
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
17 Sep - 19 Sep
£156pp
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
1 Aug - 6 Aug
£178pp
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
LBA
Leeds/Bradford

Direct flights to Southampton from Leeds/Bradford

Save time with Leeds/Bradford to Southampton direct flight deals
1 Aug - 6 Aug
£178pp
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
17 Sep - 19 Sep
£193pp
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
17 Sep - 19 Sep
£194pp
LBA
Leeds/Bradford
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
LBA
Leeds/Bradford

One-way flights to Southampton from Leeds/Bradford

The cheapest one-way flights from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton
13:15 - 14:25
Eastern Airways
Direct
1h 10m
LBA - SOU
Eastern Airways
£96
Travelgenio
06:00 - 12:50
KLM
1 stop
6h 50m
LBA - SOU
KLM
£189
Gotogate
17:05 - 10:45
Multiple Airlines
3 stops
17h 40m
LBA - SOU
Multiple Airlines
£314
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Leeds/Bradford</span> to <span class="emphasized">Southampton</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Leeds/Bradford to Southampton

Are flight prices decreasing from Leeds to Southampton due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Leeds and Southampton for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton Eastleigh have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Flybe, Eastern Airways, and British Airways flying from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton Eastleigh have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton for under £217 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton for under £217. The cheapest flight booked recently is on KLM for just £155, but on average you can expect to pay £263.

Are there direct flights from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton for under £217 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 4 direct flights from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton under £217. A good price for a direct flight from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton is less than £193.

Does it rain more in Leeds or Southampton?

Expected rainfall in Leeds is less than in Southampton. You can expect this to be the case over the next 11 days.

Is Leeds weather warmer or cooler than Southampton?

With an average temperature of 22 °C, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Southampton are hotter than in Leeds.

How long does is the flight from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton?

Departing from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton will take you 1h 10m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both direct flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton return?

According to our current data, KLM (£155), and Eastern Airways (£179) offers the cheapest pricing from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton. KLM is currently priced 1% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Eastern Airways. According to our data, you can fly for as low as £86. Users have also found tickets on KLM for as little as £168.

Alternative routes for Leeds/Bradford to Southampton

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Southampton

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton.
Flight duration
1h 13m
Average temperature for June in Southampton
20.0 °C
Avg rainfall for June in Southampton
40.0 mm

Airports servicing Leeds

Airports servicing Southampton

Weekly flight availability
from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton.
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
0 flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home Europe United Kingdom England Southampton Cheap flights from Leeds/Bradford to Southampton
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First