Cheap flights from Southampton to York

Return
Economy
Southampton (SOU)
Manchester (MAN)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Southampton to York are usually found in March or September, booked 33 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Southampton (SOU) to York (MAN)

All the information you need to plan the best SOU to MAN flight in 2021: compare Southampton to York flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in York.
SOU - MAN
Price
£79 - £137
MAN
Temperature
7 - 22 °C
MAN
Rainfall
40 - 69 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 30% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 17% potential price drop

Average price

£93

Average for round-trip flights in May 2021

Round-trip from

£79

From Southampton to York

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Southampton to York?

Users have found that leaving on a Sunday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 29% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Southampton to York?

To save up to 67% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 48 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Southampton to York from £117 1-2 weeks out and tickets from £160 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Southampton to York?

Our data shows that April tends to be the cheapest month to fly to York from Southampton. Users have commonly found prices around £95 for the month, but tickets can be as low as £74. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in January.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Southampton to York (SOU - MAN)?

When flying from Southampton to York, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the evening, which can drop the price by up to 19% versus a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from Southampton to York in May, June 2021

The best prices found for SOU to MAN flights in May, June
23 Jun - 6 Jul
£109pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Blue Islands
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Blue Islands
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
21 Jun - 28 Jun
£119pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Blue Islands
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Blue Islands
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
14 May - 16 May
£126pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Southampton to York 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to York from Southampton found for this year
30 Jul - 1 Aug
£99pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Blue Islands
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Blue Islands
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
2 Aug - 4 Aug
£100pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Blue Islands
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Blue Islands
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
23 Jun - 6 Jul
£109pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Blue Islands
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Blue Islands
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Direct flights to York from Southampton

Save time with Southampton to York direct flight deals
30 Jul - 1 Aug
£99pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Blue Islands
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Blue Islands
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
2 Aug - 4 Aug
£100pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Blue Islands
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Blue Islands
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
23 Jun - 6 Jul
£109pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Blue Islands
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Blue Islands
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

Last-minute flights from Southampton to York

Late deals on return flights to York from Southampton, departing today and this week
18 May - 18 May
£127pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
22 May - 23 May
£262pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
22 May - 23 May
£287pp
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple airlines
     
3 STOPS
MAN
Manchester
MAN
Manchester
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh

One-way flights to York from Southampton

The cheapest one-way flights from Southampton to York
10:40 - 11:50
Blue Islands
Direct
1h 10m
SOU - MAN
Blue Islands
£60
Expedia
02:45 - 03:55
Eastern Airways
Direct
1h 10m
SOU - MAN
Eastern Airways
£68
mytrip.com
13:20 - 12:45
KLM
1 stop
23h 25m
SOU - MAN
KLM
£108
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Southampton</span> to <span class="emphasized">York</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Southampton to York

Are flight prices decreasing from Southampton to Manchester due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Southampton and Manchester for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Manchester have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Flybe and British Airways flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Manchester have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

What airports do I use to fly from Southampton to Manchester?

To fly from Southampton to Manchester, you need to book a flight from Eastleigh (SOU) to Manchester (MAN). Nonstop flights to Manchester from Southampton Eastleigh take 1h 05m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 2 outbound flights from Eastleigh to Manchester offered by 2 different airlines.

Can I find flights from Southampton to York for under £141 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Southampton to York for under £141. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Blue Islands for just £99, but on average you can expect to pay £126.

Are there direct flights from Southampton to York for under £141 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 19 direct flights from Southampton to York under £141. A good price for a direct flight from Southampton to York is less than £130.

Are there last-minute flights available from Southampton to York for under £141?

There are currently 8+ open flights from Southampton to York within the next 7 days for less than £141.

What days are direct flights available from Southampton to Manchester?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday.

Does it rain more in Southampton or Manchester?

In Southampton, there will be less rainfall in Southampton compared to Manchester over the next 10 days.

Is Southampton weather warmer or cooler than Manchester?

With an average temperature of 22 °C, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Manchester are colder than in Southampton.

How long does is the flight from Southampton to York?

Departing from Southampton to York will take you 1h 05m. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Southampton to York return?

Blue Islands, at £100, was found to be the cheapest airline from Southampton to York.Alternate airlines flying return to your destination include Loganair and Eastern Airways.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Southampton to York one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Blue Islands, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at £60. Loganair flights start at £61 while deals on Eastern Airways start at £66 one-way.

Alternative routes for Southampton to York

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for York

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Southampton to York.
Flight duration
1h 09m
Average temperature for May in York
17.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in York
43.0 mm

Airports servicing Southampton

Airports servicing Manchester

Hourly flight availability from Southampton to York

See what time of day planes typically take off from Southampton towards York.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 66% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 34% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Southampton to York
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Southampton to York.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home Europe United Kingdom England Manchester Cheap flights from Southampton to York
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First