Cheap flights from Glasgow to Southampton

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Thu 29/10
Thu 5/11
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 29/10
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Glasgow (GLA) to Southampton (SOU)

What is the cheapest day to fly return from Glasgow to Southampton?

Users have found that flying from Glasgow to Southampton on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Glasgow to Southampton (GG1 - SOU)?

When flying from Glasgow to Southampton, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the evening, which can drop the price by up to 44% versus a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Glasgow to Southampton in October, November 2020

The best prices found for GLA to SOU flights in October, November
20 Nov - 23 Nov
£170pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
20 Nov - 23 Nov
£171pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
19 Nov - 26 Nov
£173pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl

Glasgow to Southampton 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Southampton from Glasgow found for this year
11 Dec - 13 Dec
£169pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
11 Dec - 13 Dec
£170pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
20 Nov - 23 Nov
£171pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl

Direct flights to Southampton from Glasgow

Save time with Glasgow to Southampton direct flight deals
19 Apr - 26 Apr
£159pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
11 Dec - 13 Dec
£169pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl
11 Dec - 13 Dec
£170pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Loganair
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
Direct
GLA
Glasgow Intl

Last-minute flights from Glasgow to Southampton

Late deals on return flights to Southampton from Glasgow, departing today and this week
28 Oct - 2 Nov
£221pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
GLA
Glasgow Intl
28 Oct - 30 Oct
£239pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
GLA
Glasgow Intl
28 Oct - 30 Oct
£252pp
GLA
Glasgow Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
GLA
Glasgow Intl

One-way flights to Southampton from Glasgow

The cheapest one-way flights from Glasgow to Southampton
12:10 - 13:30
Loganair
Direct
1h 20m
GLA - SOU
Loganair
£84
mytrip.com
02:50 - 05:15
Loganair
Direct
2h 25m
GLA - SOU
Loganair
£252
DreamWorldTravel
01:50 - 04:15
Loganair
1 stop
2h 25m
GLA - SOU
Loganair
£85
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Glasgow to Southampton flights.

Flight FAQs

From Glasgow to Southampton

Are flight prices decreasing from Glasgow to Southampton due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Glasgow and Southampton for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Glasgow to Southampton Eastleigh have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Flybe, Loganair, and British Airways flying from Glasgow to Southampton Eastleigh have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Glasgow to Southampton for under £153 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Glasgow to Southampton for under £153. The cheapest flight booked recently is on KLM for just £142, but on average you can expect to pay £174.

Are there direct flights from Glasgow to Southampton for under £230 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 17 direct flights from Glasgow to Southampton under £230. A good price for a direct flight from Glasgow to Southampton is less than £234.

Are there last-minute flights available from Glasgow to Southampton for under £230?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Glasgow to Southampton within the next 7 days for less than £230.

What days are direct flights available from Glasgow to Southampton?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Is Glasgow weather warmer or cooler than Southampton?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 22 °Cs in July, on average. The temperature in Southampton is generally hotter than in Glasgow. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Glasgow to Southampton?

Airlines like Loganair fly from Glasgow to Southampton in about 1h 20m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Glasgow to Southampton return?

KLM, at £142, was found to be the cheapest airline from Glasgow to Southampton. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Loganair.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Glasgow to Southampton one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as £84 on Loganair.

Alternative routes for Glasgow to Southampton

Destination information for Southampton

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Glasgow to Southampton
Flight duration
1h 33m
Average temperature for October in Southampton
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Southampton
70.0 mm

Airports servicing Glasgow

Prestwick (PIK)

Airports servicing Southampton

Hourly flight availability from Glasgow to Southampton

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 53% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 25% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 22% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Europe United Kingdom England Southampton Cheap flights from Glasgow to Southampton
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First