Cheap flights from Manchester to Southampton

Return
Economy
Manchester (MAN)
Southampton (SOU)
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |

The best prices from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh are usually found in July or September, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Thursday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Manchester (MAN) to Southampton (SOU)

All the information you need to plan the best MAN to SOU flight in 2022: compare Manchester to Southampton flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Southampton.
MAN - SOU
Price
£198 - £253
SOU
Temperature
4 - 18 °C
SOU
Rainfall
25 - 76 mm

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 9% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£163

From Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh

One-way from

£113

One-way flight from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Manchester to Southampton?

To save up to 44% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 60 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Manchester to Southampton from £138 1-2 weeks out and tickets from £169 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Manchester to Southampton (MAN - SOU)?

When flying from Manchester to Southampton, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the evening, which can drop the price by up to 12% versus a flight in the afternoon.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Manchester to Southampton?

Leaving on a Saturday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 8% on the overall cost on flights from Manchester to Southampton.

Cheap flights from Manchester to Southampton in June, July 2022

The best prices found for MAN to SOU flights in June, July
6 Jul - 10 Jul
£173pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester
8 Jul - 10 Jul
£186pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester
29 Jul - 31 Jul
£187pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester

Manchester to Southampton 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Southampton from Manchester found for this year
8 Nov - 15 Nov
£141pp
MAN
Manchester
KLM
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester
9 Sep - 11 Sep
£168pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
MAN
Manchester
6 Jul - 10 Jul
£173pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester

Direct flights to Southampton from Manchester

Save time with Manchester to Southampton direct flight deals
18 Aug - 6 Sep
£197pp
MAN
Manchester
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
MAN
Manchester
9 Sep - 11 Sep
£198pp
MAN
Manchester
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
MAN
Manchester
19 Sep - 25 Sep
£200pp
MAN
Manchester
Eastern Airways
Direct
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
MAN
Manchester

Last-minute flights from Manchester to Southampton

Late deals on return flights to Southampton from Manchester, departing today and this week
6 Jul - 10 Jul
£173pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester
8 Jul - 10 Jul
£186pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MAN
Manchester
8 Jul - 10 Jul
£263pp
MAN
Manchester
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
SOU
Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
Direct
MAN
Manchester

One-way flights to Eastleigh from Manchester

The cheapest one-way flights from Manchester to Southampton
22:55 - 07:40
Major Airline
2 stops
8h 45m
MAN - SOU
Major Airline
£113
JustFly
13:20 - 12:50
KLM
1 stop
23h 30m
MAN - SOU
KLM
£127
KLM
07:40 - 12:40
Aer Lingus
1 stop
5h 00m
MAN - SOU
Aer Lingus
£157
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Manchester</span> to <span class="emphasized">Southampton</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Manchester to Southampton

What airports do I use to fly from Manchester to Southampton?

To fly from Manchester to Southampton, you need to book a flight from Manchester (MAN) to Eastleigh (SOU). Nonstop flights to Southampton Eastleigh from Manchester take 1h 05m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there is 1 outbound flight from Manchester to Eastleigh offered by 9 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Flybe, Eastern Airways, and Blue Islands are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Flybe with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Manchester to Southampton for under £200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Manchester to Southampton for under £200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on KLM for just £141, but on average you can expect to pay £193.

Are there nonstop flights from Manchester to Southampton for under £200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Manchester to Southampton under £200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Manchester to Southampton is less than £248.

Are there last-minute flights available from Manchester to Southampton for under £200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Manchester to Southampton within the next 7 days for less than £200.

How popular is this Manchester to Southampton flight route?

Flights from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh have been viewed 2,128 times in the past calendar month.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Manchester to Southampton round-trip?

Currently priced at £141, KLM will fly you from Manchester to Southampton and back. In addition to KLM, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from Eastern Airways and Major Airline - these airlines can fly you to your destination from £195 and £218, respectively. You may be able to fly from Manchester to Southampton for 25% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Manchester to Southampton one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Aer Lingus, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as £83. However, be on the lookout for offers from Eastern Airways and Major Airline, as they are both options that can get you from Manchester to Southampton for a low price.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Manchester to Southampton?

Before booking your flight from Manchester to Southampton check out the most popular airlines for this route: 748 Air Services, British Airways or Flybe.

What are the cheapest flights from Manchester to Southampton?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for £99. While the most popular route (Manchester - Southampton Eastleigh) can be booked for £141 on average our data indicates £412 when flying from Manchester to Southampton.

Alternative routes for Manchester to Southampton

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Southampton

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Manchester to Southampton.
Flight duration from MAN to SOU
1h 05m
Average temperature for June in Southampton
20.0 °C
Avg rainfall for June in Southampton
40.0 mm

Airports servicing Manchester

Airports servicing Southampton

Top 8 airlines flying from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Manchester to Southampton choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Flybe
£61 £107 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Flybe. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Flybe flights
British Airways
£94 £145 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Blue Islands
£114 £143 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Blue Islands. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Blue Islands flights
Loganair
£129 £152 No cancel fee 79%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Loganair. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Loganair flights
KLM
£154 £180 No cancel fee 75%
Search KLM flights
Eastern Airways
£173 £199 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Eastern Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Eastern Airways flights
Hahn Air
£236 £278 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Hahn Air. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Hahn Air flights
Aurigny Air
£386 £547 No cancel fee 78%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Aurigny Air. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Aurigny Air flights

Hourly flight availability from Manchester to Southampton

See what time of day planes typically take off from Manchester towards Southampton.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 66% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 33% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Manchester to Southampton
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Manchester to Southampton.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home Europe United Kingdom England Southampton Cheap flights from Manchester to Southampton
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First