Cheap flights from London to Bristol

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from London to Bristol are usually found in August or October, booked 51 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Saturday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
London (LON) to Bristol (BRS)

LON - BRS
Price
£85 - £91
BRS
Temperature
8 - 22 °C
BRS
Rainfall
51 - 95 mm

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 4% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 3% potential price drop

Round-trip from

£85

From London to Bristol

One-way from

£20

One-way flight from London to Bristol

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from London to Bristol?

Sunday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from London to Bristol. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Bristol.

How far in advance should I book a flight from London to Bristol?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 44 days in advance to save up to 6% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 44 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from London to Bristol 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as £88, or £89 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Bristol?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in March. For low rates, August can be a great choice for travel to Bristol. Flights to Bristol from London in August are about £88 on average during August, but can be found for as low as £80.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Bristol (LON - BRS)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 27% on flights from London to Bristol by exploring options for tickets at midday.

Cheap flights from London to Bristol in October, November 2020

The best prices found for LON to BRS flights in October, November
23 Oct - 25 Oct
£38pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
23 Oct - 25 Oct
£40pp
SEN
London Southend
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
SEN
London Southend
9 Nov - 10 Nov
£45pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted

London to Bristol 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Bristol from London found for this year
23 Oct - 25 Oct
£38pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
23 Oct - 25 Oct
£40pp
SEN
London Southend
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
SEN
London Southend
9 Nov - 10 Nov
£45pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted

Last-minute flights from London to Bristol

Late deals on return flights to Bristol from London, departing today and this week
28 Oct - 31 Oct
£49pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
27 Oct - 28 Oct
£52pp
STN
London Stansted
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
STN
London Stansted
28 Oct - 31 Oct
£55pp
LGW
London Gatwick
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
BRS
Bristol
BRS
Bristol
Ryanair
 
1 STOP
LGW
London Gatwick

One-way flights to Bristol from London

The cheapest one-way flights from London to Bristol
16:15 - 13:45
Ryanair
1 stop
21h 30m
STN - BRS
Ryanair
£20
Kiwi.com
02:20 - 11:35
Ryanair
1 stop
9h 15m
STN - BRS
Ryanair
£21
Kiwi.com
03:25 - 10:40
Ryanair
1 stop
7h 15m
STN - BRS
Ryanair
£22
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about London to Bristol flights.

Flight FAQs

From London to Bristol

Are flight prices decreasing from London to Bristol due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both London and Bristol for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from London to Bristol have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from London to Bristol have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. AccesRail and National Express are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like AccesRail with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from London to Bristol for under £77 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from London to Bristol for under £77. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Ryanair for just £45, but on average you can expect to pay £60.

Are there direct flights from London to Bristol for under £77 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from London to Bristol, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from London to Bristol for under £77?

There are currently 20+ open flights from London to Bristol within the next 7 days for less than £77.

How many flights depart from London to Bristol on average per day?

4 flight departures from London to Bristol per day on average.
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Is London weather warmer or cooler than Bristol?

With an average temperature of 23 °C, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Bristol are colder than in London.

How long does is the flight from London to Bristol?

Departing from London to Bristol will take you 4h 20m. There are 97 mi between London and Bristol. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from London to Bristol return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from London to Bristol from £46 return. Ryanair is 48% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from London to Bristol one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Ryanair, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at £20.

Alternative routes for London to Bristol

Destination information for Bristol

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from London to Bristol
Average temperature for October in Bristol
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Bristol
91.0 mm

Airports servicing London

Heathrow (LHR)
Luton (LTN)
Stansted (STN)
City (LCY)
Southend (SEN)

Airports servicing Bristol

Hourly flight availability from London to Bristol

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 51% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 29% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 19% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Europe United Kingdom England Bristol Cheap flights from London to Bristol